← Stats / MTL @ CHI

How the Matchup Page Works

Lines

Before puck drop the page uses Hard Rock Bet's latest moneyline, puck line and total; once the game is final it switches to Hard Rock's closing line so you can see how each bet graded. Hard Rock only — no other sportsbook is shown. Hard Rock doesn't post period totals to our feed, so the period table shows DraftKings and FanDuel lines (labelled DK / FD) and grades at DraftKings' number (FanDuel's if DraftKings has none, 1.5 if neither has posted); the 0.5 / 1.5 / 2.5 chips grade at a fixed line instead. vs DK/FD Close is each team's record against past games' DraftKings (else FanDuel) closing period total.

Betting trends

Each team's hit rate at tonight's number: Season (last season until 5 games are played), L5 / L10, Venue (home games for the home team, road games for the visitor) and H2H (meetings this season and last). vs HR Close is the record against each past game's own Hard Rock closing line (moneyline: in the role — favorite or underdog — the team has tonight). Trends only use games played before this one.

Totals and puck lines are graded on the official final score (overtime counts; the shootout winner gets one goal). Period totals use regulation goals of that period only.

Props, goalies, H2H

Player props lists every Hard Rock line for this game with Season / L10 / H2H over rates at that line; after the game the actual stat is shown. Goalies shows each team's most recent starter as the probable starter (confirmed starters are not published in advance). Head-to-head lists recent meetings with period scores and how the Hard Rock closing total graded.

Informational only. Not betting advice.

4-3-2 · Away
7:00 PM CT
3-6-0 · Home
Hard Rock Lines Hard Rock, Oct 22, 6:00 PM CT
Moneyline
MTL -135 · CHI +115
Puck Line
MTL -1.5 (+175) · CHI +1.5 (-230)
Total
O 6.5 (+105) · U (-130)
Betting Trends Season
MarketTeamLineSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs HR Close
Game Total
Over 6.5
MTLo6.5 78%
7-2
80%
4-1
70%
7-3
67%
2-1
0%
0-2
78%
7-2
CHIo6.5 56%
5-4
60%
3-2
60%
6-4
60%
3-2
0%
0-2
67%
6-3
Puck Line
cover %
MTL-1.5 0%
0-9
0%
0-5
0%
0-10
0%
0-3
50%
1-1
-7.60u
1-8
CHI+1.5 44%
4-5
40%
2-3
50%
5-5
60%
3-2
50%
1-1
-2.81u
4-5
Moneyline
win %
MTL fav -135 44%
4-5
60%
3-2
40%
4-6
33%
1-2
100%
2-0
-0.06u
3-2
CHI dog +115 33%
3-6
40%
2-3
40%
4-6
60%
3-2
0%
0-2
-2.50u
3-6
Period Totals grade at DK/FD line 0.5 1.5 2.5 · Hard Rock posts no period totals — DraftKings / FanDuel shown
PeriodDK / FDTeamSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs DK/FD CloseAvg goalsGF / GA
1st Period
over 1.5
no DK/FD line MTL 78%
7-2
80%
4-1
80%
8-2
100%
3-0
50%
1-1
78%
7-2
2.22 1.22 / 1.00
CHI 56%
5-4
40%
2-3
50%
5-5
40%
2-3
50%
1-1
56%
5-4
1.89 0.78 / 1.11
2nd Period
over 1.5
no DK/FD line MTL 78%
7-2
80%
4-1
80%
8-2
67%
2-1
50%
1-1
67%
6-3
2.22 1.11 / 1.11
CHI 89%
8-1
80%
4-1
90%
9-1
80%
4-1
50%
1-1
89%
8-1
2.22 0.67 / 1.56
3rd Period
over 1.5
no DK/FD line MTL 78%
7-2
60%
3-2
70%
7-3
100%
3-0
50%
1-1
44%
4-5
2.11 0.67 / 1.44
CHI 78%
7-2
80%
4-1
80%
8-2
80%
4-1
50%
1-1
33%
3-6
2.11 0.78 / 1.33
Team Comparison '26-27
MTLCHI
Record (W-L-OTL)4-3-23-6-0
Points %55.6%33.3%
Goals for / game3.332.33
Goals against / game3.784.00
Shots for / game29.721.4
Shots against / game26.330.6
Power play %13.8%12.5%
Penalty kill %78.4%74.1%
Faceoff %52.5%42.7%
1st period GF / GA1.22 / 1.000.78 / 1.11
2nd period GF / GA1.11 / 1.110.67 / 1.56
3rd period GF / GA0.67 / 1.440.78 / 1.33
Avg game total7.116.33
Probable Goalies most recent starter
Last start Oct 20 · 5 GS · SV% .847 · GAA 4.47
Last start Oct 17 · 7 GS · SV% .888 · GAA 3.59
Player Props Hard Rock lines for this game · over rates at each line

No Hard Rock player lines for this game yet — they usually post the morning of game day.

Head-to-Head last 10 meetings
DateWhereScoreP1P2P3TotalHR CloseWinner
Dec 18, 2025 at MTL CHI 1–4 1–10–00–3 5 5.5 U MTL
Oct 11, 2025 at CHI CHI 2–3 0–02–20–1 5 5.5 U MTL
Apr 14, 2025 at MTL CHI 4–3 SO 1–21–01–1 7 5.5 O CHI
Jan 3, 2025 at CHI CHI 4–2 1–11–02–1 6 6 P CHI
Dec 22, 2023 at CHI CHI 2–5 1–01–30–2 7 — MTL
Oct 14, 2023 at MTL CHI 2–3 0–00–32–0 5 — MTL
Feb 14, 2023 at MTL CHI 0–4 0–10–00–3 4 — MTL
Nov 25, 2022 at CHI CHI 2–3 SO 0–11–11–0 5 — MTL
Jan 13, 2022 at CHI CHI 3–2 OT 1–00–21–0 5 — CHI
Dec 9, 2021 at MTL CHI 2–0 0–01–01–0 2 — CHI