← Stats / SJS @ LAK

How the Matchup Page Works

Lines

Before puck drop the page uses Hard Rock Bet's latest moneyline, puck line and total; once the game is final it switches to Hard Rock's closing line so you can see how each bet graded. Hard Rock only — no other sportsbook is shown. Hard Rock doesn't post period totals to our feed, so the period table shows DraftKings and FanDuel lines (labelled DK / FD) and grades at DraftKings' number (FanDuel's if DraftKings has none, 1.5 if neither has posted); the 0.5 / 1.5 / 2.5 chips grade at a fixed line instead. vs DK/FD Close is each team's record against past games' DraftKings (else FanDuel) closing period total.

Betting trends

Each team's hit rate at tonight's number: Season (last season until 5 games are played), L5 / L10, Venue (home games for the home team, road games for the visitor) and H2H (meetings this season and last). vs HR Close is the record against each past game's own Hard Rock closing line (moneyline: in the role — favorite or underdog — the team has tonight). Trends only use games played before this one.

Totals and puck lines are graded on the official final score (overtime counts; the shootout winner gets one goal). Period totals use regulation goals of that period only.

Props, goalies, H2H

Player props lists every Hard Rock line for this game with Season / L10 / H2H over rates at that line; after the game the actual stat is shown. Goalies shows each team's starter from ESPN's probable-goalie report: Confirmed once the team or a beat reporter confirms it, Expected before that, refreshed every 30 minutes on game days. With no report yet it falls back to the team's most recent starter (Last start). After the game it shows the real starters from the box score. Injuries lists both teams' players on ESPN's injury report (Day-To-Day, Out, Injured Reserve) before puck drop. Head-to-head lists recent meetings with period scores and how the Hard Rock closing total graded.

Informational only. Not betting advice.

6-4-1 · Away
8:30 PM CT
2-5-2 · Home
Hard Rock Lines Hard Rock hasn't posted this game yet
Moneyline
SJS — · LAK —
Puck Line
—
Total
—
Betting Trends Season
MarketTeamLineSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs HR Close
Puck Line
cover %
SJS+1.5 64%
7-4
80%
4-1
60%
6-4
71%
5-2
100%
4-0
-0.55u
7-4
LAK-1.5 11%
1-8
20%
1-4
10%
1-9
0%
0-3
0%
0-4
-4.65u
3-6
Moneyline
win %
SJS — 55%
6-5
60%
3-2
50%
5-5
57%
4-3
75%
3-1
+2.41u
6-5
LAK — 22%
2-7
40%
2-3
20%
2-8
0%
0-3
25%
1-3
-4.88u
2-7
Period Totals grade at DK/FD line 0.5 1.5 2.5 · Hard Rock posts no period totals — DraftKings / FanDuel shown
PeriodDK / FDTeamSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs DK/FD CloseAvg goalsGF / GA
1st Period
over 0.5
no DK/FD line SJS 100%
11-0
100%
5-0
100%
10-0
100%
7-0
75%
3-1
36%
4-7
1.45 0.64 / 0.82
LAK 78%
7-2
80%
4-1
70%
7-3
100%
3-0
75%
3-1
44%
4-5
1.67 0.89 / 0.78
2nd Period
over 0.5
no DK/FD line SJS 82%
9-2
80%
4-1
80%
8-2
86%
6-1
100%
4-0
46%
5-6
1.91 1.00 / 0.91
LAK 89%
8-1
80%
4-1
90%
9-1
100%
3-0
100%
4-0
44%
4-5
2.00 0.67 / 1.33
3rd Period
over 0.5
no DK/FD line SJS 100%
11-0
100%
5-0
100%
10-0
100%
7-0
100%
4-0
64%
7-4
2.45 0.91 / 1.55
LAK 89%
8-1
100%
5-0
90%
9-1
100%
3-0
100%
4-0
56%
5-4
1.89 0.67 / 1.22
Team Comparison '26-27
SJSLAK
Record (W-L-OTL)6-4-12-5-2
Points %59.1%33.3%
Goals for / game3.002.33
Goals against / game3.363.56
Shots for / game28.227.2
Shots against / game29.929.1
Power play %25.7%14.8%
Penalty kill %80.6%65.5%
Faceoff %47.1%51.3%
1st period GF / GA0.64 / 0.820.89 / 0.78
2nd period GF / GA1.00 / 0.910.67 / 1.33
3rd period GF / GA0.91 / 1.550.67 / 1.22
Avg game total6.365.89
Probable Goalies ESPN confirmed / expected, else last starter
SJS · Yaroslav Askarov Last start
Last start Oct 22 · 7 GS · SV% .884 · GAA 3.43
LAK · Darcy Kuemper Last start
Last start Oct 22 · 6 GS · SV% .890 · GAA 3.55
Player Props Hard Rock lines for this game · over rates at each line

No Hard Rock player lines for this game yet — they usually post the morning of game day.

Injuries ESPN injury report
SJSStatusNote
Igor Chernyshov OUT Upper Body Chernyshov (upper body) is week-to-week, per Sheng Peng of San Jose Hockey Now on Saturday.
Alexander Wennberg OUT Upper Body out
Quentin Musty IR Upper Body Musty (upper body) was put on non-roster injured reserve Monday, according to Curtis Pashelka of The San Jose Mercury News.
Kyle Keyser IR Upper Body Keyser (upper body) was placed on non-roster injured reserve by the Sharks on Monday, Curtis Pashelka of The San Jose Mercury News reports.
LAKStatusNote
Quinton Byfield OUT Upper Body out
Alex Turcotte IR Undisclosed ir
Jakub Dvorak IR Upper Body ir-nr
Jan Jenik IR Undisclosed Jenik (undisclosed) was placed on non-roster injured reserve by Los Angeles on Thursday, per Zach Dooley of LA Kings Insider.
Kevin Fiala IR Lower Leg Fiala (lower leg fracture) is at least three weeks away from being ready to play, Zach Dooley of the Kings' official site reports Thursday.
Head-to-Head last 10 meetings
DateWhereScoreP1P2P3TotalHR CloseWinner
Oct 3, 2026 at SJS LAK 4–5 OT 1–01–32–1 9 6.5 O SJS
Jan 7, 2026 at LAK LAK 3–4 OT 0–01–12–2 7 6.5 O SJS
Nov 20, 2025 at SJS LAK 3–4 SO 1–21–11–0 7 5.5 O SJS
Oct 28, 2025 at SJS LAK 4–3 1–02–21–1 7 5.5 O LAK
Mar 30, 2025 at LAK LAK 8–1 2–04–12–0 9 5.5 O LAK
Nov 25, 2024 at SJS LAK 2–7 0–12–10–5 9 5.5 O SJS
Oct 29, 2024 at SJS LAK 2–4 0–01–11–3 6 6 P SJS
Oct 24, 2024 at LAK LAK 3–2 3–00–10–1 5 6 U LAK
Apr 4, 2024 at SJS LAK 2–1 2–00–00–1 3 — LAK
Jan 22, 2024 at LAK LAK 3–4 SO 0–01–22–1 7 — SJS