NHL Today
2:00 PM
FLA -180 5-4-2
CHI 6.5 3-7-0
5:00 PM
NYI 5.5 5-3-2
DAL -185 6-3-1
6:00 PM
MTL -120 5-3-2
WPG 5.5 4-3-3
7:00 PM
COL -230 6-4-1
NSH 6.5 3-3-4
9:00 PM
MIN -190 7-3-2
VAN 6.5 2-9-1
← Stats / CBJ @ MTL

How the Matchup Page Works

Lines

Before puck drop the page uses Hard Rock Bet's latest moneyline, puck line and total; once the game is final it switches to Hard Rock's closing line so you can see how each bet graded. Hard Rock only — no other sportsbook is shown. Hard Rock doesn't post period totals to our feed, so the period table shows DraftKings and FanDuel lines (labelled DK / FD) and grades at DraftKings' number (FanDuel's if DraftKings has none, 1.5 if neither has posted); the 0.5 / 1.5 / 2.5 chips grade at a fixed line instead. vs DK/FD Close is each team's record against past games' DraftKings (else FanDuel) closing period total.

Betting trends

Each team's hit rate at tonight's number: Season (last season until 5 games are played), L5 / L10, Venue (home games for the home team, road games for the visitor) and H2H (meetings this season and last). vs HR Close is the record against each past game's own Hard Rock closing line (moneyline: in the role — favorite or underdog — the team has tonight). Trends only use games played before this one.

Totals and puck lines are graded on the official final score (overtime counts; the shootout winner gets one goal). Period totals use regulation goals of that period only.

Props, goalies, H2H

Player props lists every Hard Rock line for this game with Season / L10 / H2H over rates at that line; after the game the actual stat is shown. Goalies shows each team's starter from ESPN's probable-goalie report: Confirmed once the team or a beat reporter confirms it, Expected before that, refreshed every 30 minutes on game days. With no report yet it falls back to the team's most recent starter (Last start). After the game it shows the real starters from the box score. Injuries lists both teams' players on ESPN's injury report (Day-To-Day, Out, Injured Reserve) before puck drop. Head-to-head lists recent meetings with period scores and how the Hard Rock closing total graded.

Informational only. Not betting advice.

6:00 PM CT
5-3-2 · Home
Hard Rock Lines Hard Rock hasn't posted this game yet
Moneyline
CBJ — · MTL —
Puck Line
—
Total
—
Betting Trends Season
MarketTeamLineSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs HR Close
Puck Line
cover %
CBJ+1.5 56%
5-4
60%
3-2
60%
6-4
50%
1-1
100%
3-0
-2.96u
3-6
MTL-1.5 10%
1-9
20%
1-4
10%
1-9
0%
0-6
0%
0-3
-6.20u
2-8
Moneyline
win %
CBJ — 44%
4-5
40%
2-3
40%
4-6
0%
0-2
67%
2-1
-1.31u
4-5
MTL — 50%
5-5
60%
3-2
50%
5-5
50%
3-3
33%
1-2
-1.53u
5-5
Period Totals grade at DK/FD line 0.5 1.5 2.5 · Hard Rock posts no period totals — DraftKings / FanDuel shown
PeriodDK / FDTeamSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs DK/FD CloseAvg goalsGF / GA
1st Period
over 2.5
no DK/FD line CBJ 11%
1-8
0%
0-5
10%
1-9
0%
0-2
33%
1-2
67%
6-3
1.78 1.11 / 0.67
MTL 30%
3-7
40%
2-3
30%
3-7
33%
2-4
33%
1-2
80%
8-2
2.20 1.20 / 1.00
2nd Period
over 2.5
no DK/FD line CBJ 44%
4-5
40%
2-3
40%
4-6
50%
1-1
33%
1-2
44%
4-5
2.00 0.33 / 1.67
MTL 20%
2-8
0%
0-5
20%
2-8
17%
1-5
33%
1-2
70%
7-3
2.20 1.20 / 1.00
3rd Period
over 2.5
no DK/FD line CBJ 22%
2-7
20%
1-4
20%
2-8
50%
1-1
0%
0-3
22%
2-7
1.67 0.67 / 1.00
MTL 40%
4-6
20%
1-4
40%
4-6
33%
2-4
0%
0-3
40%
4-6
2.00 0.70 / 1.30
Team Comparison '26-27
CBJMTL
Record (W-L-OTL)4-5-05-3-2
Points %44.4%60.0%
Goals for / game2.443.40
Goals against / game3.333.50
Shots for / game26.829.5
Shots against / game27.425.8
Power play %11.5%12.5%
Penalty kill %71.0%81.0%
Faceoff %54.8%53.6%
1st period GF / GA1.11 / 0.671.20 / 1.00
2nd period GF / GA0.33 / 1.671.20 / 1.00
3rd period GF / GA0.67 / 1.000.70 / 1.30
Avg game total5.786.90
Probable Goalies ESPN confirmed / expected, else last starter
CBJ · Cam Talbot Last start
Last start Oct 24 · 4 GS · SV% .891 · GAA 2.82
MTL · Jacob Fowler Last start
Last start Oct 23 · 5 GS · SV% .910 · GAA 1.94
Player Props Hard Rock lines for this game · over rates at each line

No Hard Rock player lines for this game yet — they usually post the morning of game day.

Injuries ESPN injury report
CBJStatusNote
Nobody listed.
MTLStatusNote
Nick Suzuki OUT Upper Body out
Florian Xhekaj IR Lower Body Xhekaj (lower body) was placed on injured reserve Saturday, per the NHL media site.
Sam Montembeault IR Lower Body ir
Ivan Demidov IR Lower Body Demidov (lower body) was placed on injured reserve by the Canadiens on Tuesday, per the NHL media site.
Bryce Pickford IR Undisclosed ir-nr
Lucas Condotta IR Undisclosed ir-nr
Head-to-Head last 10 meetings
DateWhereScoreP1P2P3TotalHR CloseWinner
Apr 11, 2026 at MTL MTL 2–5 1–20–21–1 7 6.5 O CBJ
Mar 26, 2026 at MTL MTL 2–1 1–10–01–0 3 6.5 U MTL
Nov 17, 2025 at CBJ MTL 3–4 SO 0–11–22–0 7 6.5 O CBJ
Dec 23, 2024 at CBJ MTL 4–5 0–23–11–2 9 6.5 O CBJ
Nov 27, 2024 at CBJ MTL 4–3 OT 1–11–11–1 7 6.5 O MTL
Nov 16, 2024 at MTL MTL 5–1 1–01–13–0 6 6.5 U MTL
Mar 12, 2024 at MTL MTL 3–0 3–00–00–0 3 — MTL
Nov 29, 2023 at CBJ MTL 4–2 0–02–22–0 6 — MTL
Oct 26, 2023 at MTL MTL 4–3 OT 0–22–11–0 7 — MTL
Mar 25, 2023 at MTL MTL 8–2 2–24–02–0 10 — MTL