NHL Today
LIVE
FLA -185 2
CHI 6.5 1
5:00 PM
NYI 5.5 5-3-2
DAL -185 6-3-1
6:00 PM
MTL -120 5-3-2
WPG 5.5 4-3-3
7:00 PM
COL -240 6-4-1
NSH 6.5 3-3-4
9:00 PM
MIN -190 7-3-2
VAN 6.5 2-9-1
← Stats / CGY @ WPG

How the Matchup Page Works

Lines

Before puck drop the page uses Hard Rock Bet's latest moneyline, puck line and total; once the game is final it switches to Hard Rock's closing line so you can see how each bet graded. Hard Rock only — no other sportsbook is shown. Hard Rock doesn't post period totals to our feed, so the period table shows DraftKings and FanDuel lines (labelled DK / FD) and grades at DraftKings' number (FanDuel's if DraftKings has none, 1.5 if neither has posted); the 0.5 / 1.5 / 2.5 chips grade at a fixed line instead. vs DK/FD Close is each team's record against past games' DraftKings (else FanDuel) closing period total.

Betting trends

Each team's hit rate at tonight's number: Season (last season until 5 games are played), L5 / L10, Venue (home games for the home team, road games for the visitor) and H2H (meetings this season and last). vs HR Close is the record against each past game's own Hard Rock closing line (moneyline: in the role — favorite or underdog — the team has tonight). Trends only use games played before this one.

Totals and puck lines are graded on the official final score (overtime counts; the shootout winner gets one goal). Period totals use regulation goals of that period only.

Props, goalies, H2H

Player props lists every Hard Rock line for this game with Season / L10 / H2H over rates at that line; after the game the actual stat is shown. Goalies shows each team's starter from ESPN's probable-goalie report: Confirmed once the team or a beat reporter confirms it, Expected before that, refreshed every 30 minutes on game days. With no report yet it falls back to the team's most recent starter (Last start). After the game it shows the real starters from the box score. Injuries lists both teams' players on ESPN's injury report (Day-To-Day, Out, Injured Reserve) before puck drop. Head-to-head lists recent meetings with period scores and how the Hard Rock closing total graded.

Informational only. Not betting advice.

4-6-0 · Away
6:00 PM CT
4-3-3 · Home
Hard Rock Lines Hard Rock hasn't posted this game yet
Moneyline
CGY — · WPG —
Puck Line
—
Total
—
Betting Trends Season
MarketTeamLineSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs HR Close
Puck Line
cover %
CGY+1.5 40%
4-6
80%
4-1
40%
4-6
25%
1-3
67%
2-1
-3.58u
4-6
WPG-1.5 10%
1-9
20%
1-4
10%
1-9
20%
1-4
33%
1-2
-0.64u
6-4
Moneyline
win %
CGY — 40%
4-6
80%
4-1
40%
4-6
25%
1-3
0%
0-3
-0.20u
4-6
WPG — 40%
4-6
20%
1-4
40%
4-6
40%
2-3
100%
3-0
-1.18u
4-6
Period Totals grade at DK/FD line 0.5 1.5 2.5 · Hard Rock posts no period totals — DraftKings / FanDuel shown
PeriodDK / FDTeamSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs DK/FD CloseAvg goalsGF / GA
1st Period
over 1.5
no DK/FD line CGY 70%
7-3
60%
3-2
70%
7-3
75%
3-1
0%
0-3
70%
7-3
2.00 0.70 / 1.30
WPG 40%
4-6
40%
2-3
40%
4-6
40%
2-3
0%
0-3
40%
4-6
1.50 0.60 / 0.90
2nd Period
over 1.5
no DK/FD line CGY 50%
5-5
60%
3-2
50%
5-5
50%
2-2
67%
2-1
50%
5-5
1.70 0.80 / 0.90
WPG 50%
5-5
40%
2-3
50%
5-5
60%
3-2
67%
2-1
50%
5-5
1.80 1.10 / 0.70
3rd Period
over 1.5
no DK/FD line CGY 70%
7-3
40%
2-3
70%
7-3
100%
4-0
100%
3-0
50%
5-5
2.50 0.80 / 1.70
WPG 50%
5-5
40%
2-3
50%
5-5
60%
3-2
100%
3-0
30%
3-7
1.90 0.90 / 1.00
Team Comparison '26-27
CGYWPG
Record (W-L-OTL)4-6-04-3-3
Points %40.0%55.0%
Goals for / game2.302.60
Goals against / game3.902.90
Shots for / game28.726.5
Shots against / game30.530.0
Power play %32.0%22.2%
Penalty kill %84.8%80.8%
Faceoff %49.5%45.1%
1st period GF / GA0.70 / 1.300.60 / 0.90
2nd period GF / GA0.80 / 0.901.10 / 0.70
3rd period GF / GA0.80 / 1.700.90 / 1.00
Avg game total6.205.50
Probable Goalies ESPN confirmed / expected, else last starter
CGY · Devin Cooley Last start
Last start Oct 24 · 5 GS · SV% .912 · GAA 2.80
WPG · Stuart Skinner Last start
Last start Oct 22 · 7 GS · SV% .912 · GAA 2.67
Player Props Hard Rock lines for this game · over rates at each line

No Hard Rock player lines for this game yet — they usually post the morning of game day.

Injuries ESPN injury report
CGYStatusNote
Mikael Backlund DTD Upper Body day-to-day
Jonathan Huberdeau IR Hip Huberdeau (hip) skated with his teammates Saturday, but he isn't close to returning, Pat Steinberg of QR Calgary 770 AM reports.
Samuel Honzek IR Lower Body ir
WPGStatusNote
Vladislav Namestnikov IR Undisclosed ir
Nick Bjugstad IR Pectoral Bjugstad (pectoral), Dawson Mercer, Nico Daws, Alexander Command and a pair of draft picks were traded to the Jets from the Devils on Friday in exchange for Connor Hellebuyck.
Josh Morrissey IR Wrist Morrissey (wrist) was placed on injured reserve Monday.
Garrett Brown IR Lower Body ir-nr
Head-to-Head last 10 meetings
DateWhereScoreP1P2P3TotalHR CloseWinner
Nov 15, 2025 at CGY WPG 4–3 SO 0–02–21–1 7 5.5 O WPG
Oct 24, 2025 at WPG WPG 5–3 0–14–11–1 8 5.5 O WPG
Oct 20, 2025 at CGY WPG 2–1 0–00–12–0 3 5.5 U WPG
Jan 26, 2025 at WPG WPG 5–2 1–02–12–1 7 6 O WPG
Jan 18, 2025 at WPG WPG 1–3 0–10–11–1 4 6 U CGY
Oct 26, 2024 at CGY WPG 5–3 2–10–13–1 8 6.5 O WPG
Apr 4, 2024 at WPG WPG 5–2 2–11–12–0 7 — WPG
Feb 19, 2024 at CGY WPG 3–6 3–20–20–2 9 — CGY
Oct 11, 2023 at CGY WPG 3–5 1–21–11–2 8 — CGY
Apr 5, 2023 at WPG WPG 1–3 1–00–10–2 4 — CGY