VAN @ UTA
Wednesday, December 18, 2024 · 9:00 PM CTHard Rock Lines Hard Rock closing line
Moneyline
VAN +105 · UTA -125
Puck Line
VAN +1.5 (-260) · UTA -1.5 (+185)
Total
O 6 (+100) · U (-120)
Graded: total 5 → OVER L · UTA -1.5 L
Betting Trends '24-25 only
| Market | Team | Line | Season | L5 | L10 | Venue | H2H | vs HR Close |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Game Total Over 6 | VAN | o6 | 56% 14-11-5 | 33% 1-2-2 | 63% 5-3-2 | 46% 5-6-2 | — | 57% 16-12-2 |
| UTA | o6 | 50% 12-12-6 | 75% 3-1-1 | 50% 4-4-2 | 56% 5-4-3 | — | 46% 13-15-2 | |
| Puck Line cover % | VAN | +1.5 | 77% 23-7 | 60% 3-2 | 80% 8-2 | 92% 12-1 | — | -2.67u 15-15 |
| UTA | -1.5 | 30% 9-21 | 60% 3-2 | 40% 4-6 | 25% 3-9 | — | +1.93u 18-12 | |
| Moneyline win % | VAN dog | +105 | 53% 16-14 | 40% 2-3 | 50% 5-5 | 77% 10-3 | — | -1.24u 5-7 |
| UTA fav | -125 | 47% 14-16 | 80% 4-1 | 60% 6-4 | 33% 4-8 | — | +0.22u 6-4 |
Period Totals grade at
DK/FD line
0.5 1.5 2.5 · Hard Rock posts no period totals — DraftKings / FanDuel shown (closing)
| Period | DK / FD | Team | Season | L5 | L10 | Venue | H2H | vs DK/FD Close | Avg goals | GF / GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st Period over 1.5 (DraftKings) |
DK 1.5 o-125/u-105 FD 1.5 o-110/u-116 | VAN | 50% 15-15 | 60% 3-2 | 50% 5-5 | 39% 5-8 | — | 50% 15-15 | 1.93 | 0.90 / 1.03 |
| UTA | 50% 15-15 | 20% 1-4 | 30% 3-7 | 58% 7-5 | — | 50% 15-15 | 1.47 | 0.90 / 0.57 | ||
| 2nd Period over 1.5 (FanDuel) |
FD 1.5 o-180/u+140 | VAN | 60% 18-12 | 60% 3-2 | 70% 7-3 | 54% 7-6 | — | 60% 18-12 | 1.93 | 1.07 / 0.87 |
| UTA | 73% 22-8 | 100% 5-0 | 100% 10-0 | 75% 9-3 | — | 70% 21-9 | 2.20 | 0.93 / 1.27 | ||
| 3rd Period over 1.5 (FanDuel) |
FD 1.5 o-200/u+156 | VAN | 67% 20-10 | 60% 3-2 | 70% 7-3 | 69% 9-4 | — | 50% 12-12 | 2.17 | 1.13 / 1.03 |
| UTA | 60% 18-12 | 80% 4-1 | 50% 5-5 | 58% 7-5 | — | 39% 9-14 | 2.00 | 1.07 / 0.93 |
Team Comparison '24-25
| VAN | UTA | |
|---|---|---|
| Record (W-L-OTL) | 38-30-14 | 38-31-13 |
| Points % | 54.9% | 54.3% |
| Goals for / game | 2.88 | 2.94 |
| Goals against / game | 3.09 | 3.06 |
| Shots for / game | 25.5 | 28.5 |
| Shots against / game | 26.8 | 27.7 |
| Power play % | 22.5% | 24.2% |
| Penalty kill % | 82.6% | 79.3% |
| Faceoff % | 48.7% | 51.5% |
| 1st period GF / GA | 0.85 / 0.78 | 0.82 / 0.71 |
| 2nd period GF / GA | 0.93 / 0.93 | 1.04 / 1.12 |
| 3rd period GF / GA | 0.98 / 1.21 | 0.99 / 1.07 |
| Avg game total | 5.96 | 6.00 |
Starting Goalies from the box score
VAN · Thatcher Demko
28 saves on 31 shots · 3 GA · OTL
UTA · Karel Vejmelka
24 saves on 26 shots · 2 GA · W
| P1 | P2 | P3 | OT | SOG | PP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAN | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 1/3 |
| UTA | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 1/3 |
Player Props Hard Rock lines for this game · over rates at each line
| VAN | Prop | Line | Season | L10 | H2H | Actual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jake DeBrusk | G | 0.5 o+195 |
37% | 60% | — | 0 U |
| Pius Suter | G | 0.5 o+350 |
31% | 40% | — | 0 U |
| Kiefer Sherwood | G | 0.5 o+325 |
30% | 30% | — | 0 U |
| Quinn Hughes | G | 0.5 o+325 |
23% | 30% | — | 0 U |
| J.T. Miller | G | 0.5 o+225 |
30% | 20% | — | 0 U |
| Brock Boeser | G | 0.5 o+200 |
30% | 20% | — | 0 U |
| Elias Pettersson | G | 0.5 o+200 |
27% | 20% | — | 0 U |
| Carson Soucy | G | 0.5 o+1100 |
3% | 10% | — | 0 U |
| Danton Heinen | G | 0.5 o+575 |
10% | 10% | — | 1 O |
| Dakota Joshua | G | 0.5 o+650 |
6% | 10% | — | 1 O |
| Conor Garland | G | 0.5 o+220 |
23% | 10% | — | 0 U |
| Erik Brannstrom | G | 0.5 o+1200 |
12% | 10% | — | 0 U |
| Max Sasson | G | 0.5 o+550 |
9% | 10% | — | 0 U |
| Tyler Myers | G | 0.5 o+1100 |
3% | 0% | — | 0 U |
| Teddy Blueger | G | 0.5 o+650 |
13% | 0% | — | 0 U |
| Noah Juulsen | G | 0.5 o+1600 |
0% | 0% | — | 0 U |
| Vincent Desharnais | G | 0.5 o+1750 |
0% | 0% | — | 0 U |
| Nils Hoglander | G | 0.5 o+500 |
7% | 0% | — | 0 U |
| Quinn Hughes | PTS | 0.5 o-210 / u+155 |
70% | 80% | — | 2 O |
| J.T. Miller | PTS | 0.5 o-150 / u+110 |
60% | 70% | — | 0 U |
| Jake DeBrusk | PTS | 0.5 o-115 / u-115 |
60% | 60% | — | 0 U |
| Elias Pettersson | PTS | 0.5 o-145 / u+110 |
57% | 60% | — | 0 U |
| Pius Suter | PTS | 0.5 o+150 / u-200 |
52% | 60% | — | 0 U |
| Brock Boeser | PTS | 0.5 o-135 / u+100 |
57% | 50% | — | 0 U |
| Conor Garland | PTS | 0.5 o-135 / u+105 |
63% | 50% | — | 0 U |
| J.T. Miller | A | 0.5 o+125 / u-165 |
45% | 60% | — | 0 U |
| Elias Pettersson | A | 0.5 o+135 / u-185 |
43% | 60% | — | 0 U |
| Quinn Hughes | A | 0.5 o-150 / u+115 |
60% | 60% | — | 2 O |
| Conor Garland | A | 0.5 o+145 / u-200 |
50% | 50% | — | 0 U |
| Brock Boeser | A | 0.5 o+155 / u-210 |
39% | 40% | — | 0 U |
| Pius Suter | A | 0.5 o+275 / u-400 |
24% | 30% | — | 0 U |
| Jake DeBrusk | A | 0.5 o+195 / u-275 |
30% | 10% | — | 0 U |
| Jake DeBrusk | SOG | 2.5 o+120 / u-160 |
43% | 60% | — | 1 U |
| Quinn Hughes | SOG | 2.5 o-140 / u+105 |
57% | 50% | — | 6 O |
| J.T. Miller | SOG | 1.5 o-165 / u+125 |
45% | 30% | — | 3 O |
| Conor Garland | SOG | 2.5 o-105 / u-130 |
33% | 30% | — | 4 O |
| Elias Pettersson | SOG | 2.5 o+140 / u-190 |
27% | 30% | — | 2 U |
| Brock Boeser | SOG | 2.5 o+130 / u-170 |
26% | 20% | — | 1 U |
| Thatcher Demko | SV | 26.5 o+100 / u-135 |
33% | — | — | 28 O |
| UTA | Prop | Line | Season | L10 | H2H | Actual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nick Schmaltz | G | 0.5 o+240 |
13% | 40% | — | 0 U |
| Kevin Stenlund | G | 0.5 o+550 |
17% | 40% | — | 0 U |
| Logan Cooley | G | 0.5 o+240 |
23% | 40% | — | 0 U |
| Clayton Keller | G | 0.5 o+175 |
27% | 30% | — | 1 O |
| Michael Carcone | G | 0.5 o+450 |
15% | 30% | — | 0 U |
| Jack McBain | G | 0.5 o+475 |
30% | 30% | — | 0 U |
| Dylan Guenther | G | 0.5 o+195 |
30% | 30% | — | 1 O |
| Alexander Kerfoot | G | 0.5 o+525 |
17% | 20% | — | 0 U |
| Mikhail Sergachev | G | 0.5 o+475 |
23% | 20% | — | 1 O |
| Juuso Välimäki | G | 0.5 o+1200 |
8% | 20% | — | 0 U |
| Vladislav Kolyachonok | G | 0.5 o+1500 |
13% | 20% | — | 0 U |
| Lawson Crouse | G | 0.5 o+425 |
13% | 10% | — | 0 U |
| Michael Kesselring | G | 0.5 o+750 |
13% | 10% | — | 0 U |
| Ian Cole | G | 0.5 o+1100 |
3% | 0% | — | 0 U |
| Nick Bjugstad | G | 0.5 o+375 |
14% | 0% | — | 0 U |
| Olli Maatta | G | 0.5 o+1100 |
0% | 0% | — | 0 U |
| Barrett Hayton | G | 0.5 o+400 |
17% | 0% | — | 0 U |
| Matias Maccelli | G | 0.5 o+450 |
7% | 0% | — | 0 U |
| Dylan Guenther | PTS | 0.5 o-135 / u+105 |
63% | 80% | — | 1 O |
| Logan Cooley | PTS | 0.5 o-130 / u-105 |
60% | 80% | — | 2 O |
| Mikhail Sergachev | PTS | 0.5 o-125 / u-105 |
57% | 70% | — | 1 O |
| Nick Schmaltz | PTS | 0.5 o-145 / u+110 |
53% | 60% | — | 1 O |
| Clayton Keller | PTS | 0.5 o-190 / u+140 |
67% | 60% | — | 2 O |
| Dylan Guenther | A | 0.5 o+160 / u-220 |
47% | 70% | — | 0 U |
| Logan Cooley | A | 0.5 o+150 / u-210 |
47% | 60% | — | 2 O |
| Clayton Keller | A | 0.5 o+110 / u-145 |
50% | 50% | — | 1 O |
| Mikhail Sergachev | A | 0.5 o+110 / u-145 |
37% | 50% | — | 0 U |
| Nick Schmaltz | A | 0.5 o+130 / u-170 |
43% | 30% | — | 1 O |
| Mikhail Sergachev | SOG | 1.5 o-200 / u+145 |
47% | 60% | — | 4 O |
| Clayton Keller | SOG | 2.5 o-120 / u-110 |
50% | 50% | — | 3 O |
| Logan Cooley | SOG | 1.5 o-185 / u+140 |
63% | 50% | — | 4 O |
| Nick Schmaltz | SOG | 2.5 o+140 / u-190 |
33% | 40% | — | 3 O |
| Dylan Guenther | SOG | 2.5 o-120 / u-110 |
50% | 40% | — | 4 O |
| Karel Vejmelka | SV | 24.5 o-105 / u-125 |
60% | 50% | — | 24 U |
Head-to-Head last 0 meetings
No earlier meetings this season.