MTL @ UTA
Tuesday, January 14, 2025 · 8:00 PM CTHard Rock Lines Hard Rock closing line
Moneyline
MTL +130 · UTA -150
Puck Line
MTL +1.5 (-195) · UTA -1.5 (+150)
Total
O 6 (-105) · U (-115)
Graded: total 8 → OVER W · UTA -1.5 L
Betting Trends '24-25 only
| Market | Team | Line | Season | L5 | L10 | Venue | H2H | vs HR Close |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Game Total Over 6 | MTL | o6 | 54% 20-17-5 | 25% 1-3-1 | 38% 3-5-2 | 63% 12-7-2 | 0% 0-1 | 51% 20-19-3 |
| UTA | o6 | 42% 15-21-6 | 20% 1-4 | 30% 3-7 | 38% 6-10-3 | 0% 0-1 | 40% 16-24-2 | |
| Puck Line cover % | MTL | +1.5 | 62% 26-16 | 80% 4-1 | 90% 9-1 | 57% 12-9 | 100% 1-0 | +0.14u 25-17 |
| UTA | -1.5 | 24% 10-32 | 20% 1-4 | 10% 1-9 | 16% 3-16 | 0% 0-1 | -2.81u 22-20 | |
| Moneyline win % | MTL dog | +130 | 48% 20-22 | 60% 3-2 | 70% 7-3 | 43% 9-12 | 0% 0-1 | +7.50u 18-21 |
| UTA fav | -150 | 43% 18-24 | 40% 2-3 | 20% 2-8 | 32% 6-13 | 100% 1-0 | -0.85u 9-7 |
Period Totals grade at
DK/FD line
0.5 1.5 2.5 · Hard Rock posts no period totals — DraftKings / FanDuel shown (closing)
| Period | DK / FD | Team | Season | L5 | L10 | Venue | H2H | vs DK/FD Close | Avg goals | GF / GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st Period over 0.5 |
DK 1.5 o-125/u-105 FD 1.5 o-118/u-108 | MTL | 79% 33-9 | 80% 4-1 | 80% 8-2 | 86% 18-3 | 0% 0-1 | 57% 24-18 | 1.79 | 0.76 / 1.02 |
| UTA | 69% 29-13 | 40% 2-3 | 60% 6-4 | 68% 13-6 | 0% 0-1 | 50% 21-21 | 1.40 | 0.81 / 0.60 | ||
| 2nd Period over 0.5 |
DK 1.5 o-188/u+145 FD 1.5 o-182/u+142 | MTL | 88% 37-5 | 80% 4-1 | 90% 9-1 | 91% 19-2 | 100% 1-0 | 60% 25-17 | 2.17 | 1.10 / 1.07 |
| UTA | 95% 40-2 | 100% 5-0 | 100% 10-0 | 95% 18-1 | 100% 1-0 | 60% 25-17 | 2.05 | 0.86 / 1.19 | ||
| 3rd Period over 0.5 |
FD 2.5 o+158/u-205 | MTL | 83% 35-7 | 80% 4-1 | 80% 8-2 | 95% 20-1 | 100% 1-0 | 40% 14-21 | 2.14 | 1.00 / 1.14 |
| UTA | 91% 38-4 | 80% 4-1 | 90% 9-1 | 95% 18-1 | 100% 1-0 | 40% 14-21 | 2.02 | 1.00 / 1.02 |
Team Comparison '24-25
| MTL | UTA | |
|---|---|---|
| Record (W-L-OTL) | 40-31-11 | 38-31-13 |
| Points % | 55.5% | 54.3% |
| Goals for / game | 2.99 | 2.94 |
| Goals against / game | 3.23 | 3.06 |
| Shots for / game | 25.6 | 28.5 |
| Shots against / game | 29.0 | 27.7 |
| Power play % | 20.1% | 24.2% |
| Penalty kill % | 80.9% | 79.3% |
| Faceoff % | 50.8% | 51.5% |
| 1st period GF / GA | 0.82 / 1.02 | 0.82 / 0.71 |
| 2nd period GF / GA | 1.00 / 1.02 | 1.04 / 1.12 |
| 3rd period GF / GA | 1.05 / 1.05 | 0.99 / 1.07 |
| Avg game total | 6.22 | 6.00 |
Starting Goalies from the box score
MTL · Samuel Montembeault
22 saves on 25 shots · 3 GA · W
UTA · Karel Vejmelka
22 saves on 27 shots · 5 GA · L
| P1 | P2 | P3 | OT | SOG | PP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTL | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 0/3 |
| UTA | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 1/6 |
Player Props Hard Rock lines for this game · over rates at each line
| MTL | Prop | Line | Season | L10 | H2H | Actual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cole Caufield | G | 0.5 o+150 |
45% | 60% | 0%0/1 | 1 O |
| Jake Evans | G | 0.5 o+650 |
24% | 40% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Patrik Laine | G | 0.5 o+185 |
50% | 40% | — | 1 O |
| Kirby Dach | G | 0.5 o+350 |
12% | 30% | 0%0/1 | 2 O |
| Brendan Gallagher | G | 0.5 o+425 |
21% | 20% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Joel Armia | G | 0.5 o+450 |
17% | 20% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Nick Suzuki | G | 0.5 o+220 |
26% | 20% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Lane Hutson | G | 0.5 o+600 |
7% | 20% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| David Savard | G | 0.5 o+1600 |
3% | 10% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Josh Anderson | G | 0.5 o+550 |
17% | 10% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Christian Dvorak | G | 0.5 o+550 |
7% | 10% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Alex Newhook | G | 0.5 o+400 |
14% | 10% | 100%1/1 | 0 U |
| Kaiden Guhle | G | 0.5 o+1000 |
8% | 10% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Juraj Slafkovský | G | 0.5 o+350 |
10% | 10% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Mike Matheson | G | 0.5 o+650 |
5% | 0% | — | 1 O |
| Alexandre Carrier | G | 0.5 o+1200 |
3% | 0% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Arber Xhekaj | G | 0.5 o+1300 |
3% | 0% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| John Marino | G | 0.5 o+1200 |
— | — | — | 0 U |
| Michael Pezzetta | G | 0.5 o+1000 |
0% | — | — | 0 U |
| Nick Suzuki | PTS | 0.5 o-180 / u+135 |
67% | 80% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Cole Caufield | PTS | 0.5 o-185 / u+140 |
69% | 70% | 100%1/1 | 2 O |
| Lane Hutson | PTS | 0.5 o-130 / u+100 |
55% | 60% | 0%0/1 | 3 O |
| Juraj Slafkovský | PTS | 0.5 o+110 / u-150 |
44% | 60% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Patrik Laine | PTS | 0.5 o-110 / u-120 |
57% | 50% | — | 1 O |
| Mike Matheson | PTS | 0.5 o+120 / u-165 |
40% | 20% | — | 2 O |
| Nick Suzuki | A | 0.5 o+100 / u-130 |
55% | 70% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Lane Hutson | A | 0.5 o-105 / u-130 |
50% | 50% | 0%0/1 | 3 O |
| Juraj Slafkovský | A | 0.5 o+185 / u-260 |
39% | 50% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Cole Caufield | A | 0.5 o+130 / u-175 |
33% | 30% | 100%1/1 | 1 O |
| Mike Matheson | A | 0.5 o+155 / u-210 |
38% | 20% | — | 1 O |
| Patrik Laine | A | 0.5 o+250 / u-350 |
14% | 10% | — | 0 U |
| Cole Caufield | SOG | 2.5 o-165 / u+125 |
60% | 80% | 100%1/1 | 3 O |
| Patrik Laine | SOG | 2.5 o+115 / u-150 |
57% | 60% | — | 3 O |
| Nick Suzuki | SOG | 1.5 o-170 / u+130 |
67% | 60% | 0%0/1 | 1 U |
| Brendan Gallagher | SOG | 1.5 o-110 / u-125 |
57% | 50% | 0%0/1 | 3 O |
| Mike Matheson | SOG | 1.5 o-155 / u+115 |
58% | 50% | — | 3 O |
| Lane Hutson | SOG | 1.5 o+125 / u-165 |
31% | 50% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Samuel Montembeault | SV | 24.5 o-110 / u-120 |
50% | 40% | 100%1/1 | 22 U |
| UTA | Prop | Line | Season | L10 | H2H | Actual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan Cooley | G | 0.5 o+185 |
26% | 40% | 0%0/1 | 1 O |
| Nick Schmaltz | G | 0.5 o+230 |
17% | 30% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Barrett Hayton | G | 0.5 o+325 |
19% | 30% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Kevin Stenlund | G | 0.5 o+575 |
17% | 20% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Clayton Keller | G | 0.5 o+165 |
27% | 20% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Alexander Kerfoot | G | 0.5 o+525 |
14% | 10% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Lawson Crouse | G | 0.5 o+425 |
12% | 10% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Jack McBain | G | 0.5 o+475 |
24% | 10% | 100%1/1 | 0 U |
| Matias Maccelli | G | 0.5 o+350 |
7% | 10% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Josh Doan | G | 0.5 o+375 |
9% | 10% | — | 1 O |
| Ian Cole | G | 0.5 o+1300 |
2% | 0% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Nick Bjugstad | G | 0.5 o+400 |
9% | 0% | 0%0/1 | 1 O |
| Olli Maatta | G | 0.5 o+1000 |
0% | 0% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Mikhail Sergachev | G | 0.5 o+525 |
19% | 0% | 100%1/1 | 0 U |
| Juuso Välimäki | G | 0.5 o+1400 |
6% | 0% | — | 0 U |
| Michael Kesselring | G | 0.5 o+900 |
10% | 0% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Clayton Keller | PTS | 0.5 o-225 / u+165 |
68% | 70% | 100%1/1 | 2 O |
| Logan Cooley | PTS | 0.5 o-180 / u+135 |
64% | 70% | 100%1/1 | 1 O |
| Nick Schmaltz | PTS | 0.5 o-150 / u+115 |
55% | 60% | 100%1/1 | 2 O |
| Mikhail Sergachev | PTS | 0.5 o-120 / u-110 |
55% | 40% | 100%1/1 | 0 U |
| Barrett Hayton | PTS | 0.5 o+125 / u-165 |
33% | 40% | 100%1/1 | 0 U |
| Clayton Keller | A | 0.5 o-110 / u-125 |
56% | 70% | 100%1/1 | 2 O |
| Mikhail Sergachev | A | 0.5 o+105 / u-140 |
38% | 40% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Nick Schmaltz | A | 0.5 o+120 / u-165 |
41% | 30% | 100%1/1 | 2 O |
| Logan Cooley | A | 0.5 o+115 / u-150 |
45% | 30% | 100%1/1 | 0 U |
| Barrett Hayton | A | 0.5 o+230 / u-325 |
21% | 20% | 100%1/1 | 0 U |
| Nick Bjugstad | SOG | 1.5 o-130 / u-105 |
47% | 50% | 100%1/1 | 1 U |
| Mikhail Sergachev | SOG | 1.5 o-130 / u+100 |
48% | 50% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Nick Schmaltz | SOG | 2.5 o+145 / u-195 |
36% | 40% | 100%1/1 | 0 U |
| Clayton Keller | SOG | 2.5 o-115 / u-115 |
49% | 40% | 0%0/1 | 1 U |
| Logan Cooley | SOG | 2.5 o+140 / u-190 |
38% | 20% | 0%0/1 | 6 O |
| Karel Vejmelka | SV | 23.5 o-105 / u-125 |
67% | 70% | 0%0/1 | 22 U |
Head-to-Head last 1 meetings
| Date | Where | Score | P1 | P2 | P3 | Total | HR Close | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 26, 2024 | at MTL | UTA 3–2 OT | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 5 | 6 U | UTA |