← Stats / DET @ CGY

How the Matchup Page Works

Lines

Before puck drop the page uses Hard Rock Bet's latest moneyline, puck line and total; once the game is final it switches to Hard Rock's closing line so you can see how each bet graded. Hard Rock only — no other sportsbook is shown. Hard Rock doesn't post period totals to our feed, so the period table shows DraftKings and FanDuel lines (labelled DK / FD) and grades at DraftKings' number (FanDuel's if DraftKings has none, 1.5 if neither has posted); the 0.5 / 1.5 / 2.5 chips grade at a fixed line instead. vs DK/FD Close is each team's record against past games' DraftKings (else FanDuel) closing period total.

Betting trends

Each team's hit rate at tonight's number: Season (last season until 5 games are played), L5 / L10, Venue (home games for the home team, road games for the visitor) and H2H (meetings this season and last). vs HR Close is the record against each past game's own Hard Rock closing line (moneyline: in the role — favorite or underdog — the team has tonight). Trends only use games played before this one.

Totals and puck lines are graded on the official final score (overtime counts; the shootout winner gets one goal). Period totals use regulation goals of that period only.

Props, goalies, H2H

Player props lists every Hard Rock line for this game with Season / L10 / H2H over rates at that line; after the game the actual stat is shown. Goalies shows each team's most recent starter as the probable starter (confirmed starters are not published in advance). Head-to-head lists recent meetings with period scores and how the Hard Rock closing total graded.

Informational only. Not betting advice.

3-3-3 · Away
9:00 PM CT
2-6-0 · Home
Hard Rock Lines Hard Rock hasn't posted this game yet
Moneyline
DET — · CGY —
Puck Line
—
Total
—
Betting Trends Season
MarketTeamLineSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs HR Close
Puck Line
cover %
DET+1.5 78%
7-2
100%
5-0
70%
7-3
100%
2-0
100%
2-0
-3.26u
3-6
CGY-1.5 13%
1-7
20%
1-4
20%
2-8
0%
0-4
0%
0-2
-4.70u
2-6
Moneyline
win %
DET — 33%
3-6
40%
2-3
30%
3-7
0%
0-2
100%
2-0
-3.74u
3-6
CGY — 25%
2-6
40%
2-3
30%
3-7
25%
1-3
0%
0-2
-2.95u
2-6
Period Totals grade at DK/FD line 0.5 1.5 2.5 · Hard Rock posts no period totals — DraftKings / FanDuel shown
PeriodDK / FDTeamSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs DK/FD CloseAvg goalsGF / GA
1st Period
over 1.5 (no DK/FD line — default)
no DK/FD line DET 56%
5-4
40%
2-3
50%
5-5
0%
0-2
50%
1-1
56%
5-4
1.56 0.56 / 1.00
CGY 75%
6-2
80%
4-1
60%
6-4
75%
3-1
50%
1-1
75%
6-2
2.13 0.50 / 1.63
2nd Period
over 1.5 (no DK/FD line — default)
no DK/FD line DET 56%
5-4
40%
2-3
60%
6-4
50%
1-1
100%
2-0
56%
5-4
2.11 0.78 / 1.33
CGY 50%
4-4
60%
3-2
60%
6-4
50%
2-2
100%
2-0
50%
4-4
1.63 0.63 / 1.00
3rd Period
over 1.5 (no DK/FD line — default)
no DK/FD line DET 44%
4-5
40%
2-3
50%
5-5
50%
1-1
50%
1-1
22%
2-7
1.56 1.11 / 0.44
CGY 88%
7-1
80%
4-1
90%
9-1
75%
3-1
50%
1-1
63%
5-3
3.00 1.00 / 2.00
Team Comparison '26-27
DETCGY
Record (W-L-OTL)3-3-32-6-0
Points %50.0%25.0%
Goals for / game2.562.13
Goals against / game3.114.63
Shots for / game29.830.0
Shots against / game27.029.6
Power play %21.9%21.1%
Penalty kill %68.8%81.5%
Faceoff %48.5%50.8%
1st period GF / GA0.56 / 1.000.50 / 1.63
2nd period GF / GA0.78 / 1.330.63 / 1.00
3rd period GF / GA1.11 / 0.441.00 / 2.00
Avg game total5.676.75
Probable Goalies most recent starter
Last start Oct 20 · 3 GS · SV% .941 · GAA 1.40
Last start Oct 18 · 3 GS · SV% .868 · GAA 4.01
Player Props Hard Rock lines for this game · over rates at each line

No Hard Rock player lines for this game yet — they usually post the morning of game day.

Head-to-Head last 10 meetings
DateWhereScoreP1P2P3TotalHR CloseWinner
Mar 16, 2026 at DET CGY 2–5 1–01–40–1 7 5.5 O DET
Dec 10, 2025 at CGY CGY 3–4 0–20–23–0 7 6.5 O DET
Feb 1, 2025 at CGY CGY 1–3 0–20–01–1 4 5.5 U DET
Nov 27, 2024 at DET CGY 1–2 OT 0–10–01–0 3 5.5 U DET
Feb 17, 2024 at CGY CGY 0–5 0–20–20–1 5 — DET
Oct 22, 2023 at DET CGY 2–6 0–22–20–2 8 — DET
Feb 16, 2023 at CGY CGY 2–5 1–11–30–1 7 — DET
Feb 9, 2023 at DET CGY 1–2 0–01–10–1 3 — DET
Mar 12, 2022 at CGY CGY 3–0 1–00–02–0 3 — CGY
Oct 21, 2021 at DET CGY 3–0 2–00–01–0 3 — CGY