NHL Today
2:00 PM
FLA -175 5-4-2
CHI 6.5 3-7-0
5:00 PM
NYI 5.5 5-3-2
DAL -190 6-3-1
6:00 PM
MTL -115 5-3-2
WPG 5.5 4-3-3
7:00 PM
COL -240 6-4-1
NSH 6.5 3-3-4
9:00 PM
MIN -180 7-3-2
VAN 6.5 2-9-1
← Stats / DAL @ EDM

How the Matchup Page Works

Lines

Before puck drop the page uses Hard Rock Bet's latest moneyline, puck line and total; once the game is final it switches to Hard Rock's closing line so you can see how each bet graded. Hard Rock only — no other sportsbook is shown. Hard Rock doesn't post period totals to our feed, so the period table shows DraftKings and FanDuel lines (labelled DK / FD) and grades at DraftKings' number (FanDuel's if DraftKings has none, 1.5 if neither has posted); the 0.5 / 1.5 / 2.5 chips grade at a fixed line instead. vs DK/FD Close is each team's record against past games' DraftKings (else FanDuel) closing period total.

Betting trends

Each team's hit rate at tonight's number: Season (last season until 5 games are played), L5 / L10, Venue (home games for the home team, road games for the visitor) and H2H (meetings this season and last). vs HR Close is the record against each past game's own Hard Rock closing line (moneyline: in the role — favorite or underdog — the team has tonight). Trends only use games played before this one.

Totals and puck lines are graded on the official final score (overtime counts; the shootout winner gets one goal). Period totals use regulation goals of that period only.

Props, goalies, H2H

Player props lists every Hard Rock line for this game with Season / L10 / H2H over rates at that line; after the game the actual stat is shown. Goalies shows each team's starter from ESPN's probable-goalie report: Confirmed once the team or a beat reporter confirms it, Expected before that, refreshed every 30 minutes on game days. With no report yet it falls back to the team's most recent starter (Last start). After the game it shows the real starters from the box score. Injuries lists both teams' players on ESPN's injury report (Day-To-Day, Out, Injured Reserve) before puck drop. Head-to-head lists recent meetings with period scores and how the Hard Rock closing total graded.

Informational only. Not betting advice.

6-3-1 · Away
7:00 PM CT
8-2-1 · Home
Hard Rock Lines Hard Rock hasn't posted this game yet
Moneyline
DAL — · EDM —
Puck Line
—
Total
—
Betting Trends Season
MarketTeamLineSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs HR Close
Puck Line
cover %
DAL+1.5 90%
9-1
100%
5-0
90%
9-1
100%
5-0
100%
3-0
-1.36u
4-6
EDM-1.5 55%
6-5
20%
1-4
60%
6-4
17%
1-5
0%
0-3
+3.97u
7-4
Moneyline
win %
DAL — 60%
6-4
80%
4-1
60%
6-4
60%
3-2
100%
3-0
+0.24u
6-4
EDM — 73%
8-3
60%
3-2
80%
8-2
50%
3-3
0%
0-3
+3.34u
8-3
Period Totals grade at DK/FD line 0.5 1.5 2.5 · Hard Rock posts no period totals — DraftKings / FanDuel shown
PeriodDK / FDTeamSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs DK/FD CloseAvg goalsGF / GA
1st Period
over 0.5
no DK/FD line DAL 60%
6-4
40%
2-3
60%
6-4
40%
2-3
100%
3-0
20%
2-8
0.90 0.40 / 0.50
EDM 100%
11-0
100%
5-0
100%
10-0
100%
6-0
100%
3-0
64%
7-4
2.00 1.36 / 0.64
2nd Period
over 0.5
no DK/FD line DAL 80%
8-2
100%
5-0
80%
8-2
60%
3-2
100%
3-0
70%
7-3
1.80 1.10 / 0.70
EDM 91%
10-1
100%
5-0
90%
9-1
100%
6-0
100%
3-0
55%
6-5
2.73 1.55 / 1.18
3rd Period
over 0.5
no DK/FD line DAL 80%
8-2
100%
5-0
80%
8-2
60%
3-2
100%
3-0
0%
0-10
1.20 0.80 / 0.40
EDM 91%
10-1
100%
5-0
90%
9-1
100%
6-0
100%
3-0
55%
6-5
3.00 1.36 / 1.64
Team Comparison '26-27
DALEDM
Record (W-L-OTL)6-3-18-2-1
Points %65.0%77.3%
Goals for / game2.604.45
Goals against / game1.703.55
Shots for / game26.725.5
Shots against / game22.027.0
Power play %16.0%35.1%
Penalty kill %91.7%70.0%
Faceoff %56.9%50.2%
1st period GF / GA0.40 / 0.501.36 / 0.64
2nd period GF / GA1.10 / 0.701.55 / 1.18
3rd period GF / GA0.80 / 0.401.36 / 1.64
Avg game total4.308.00
Probable Goalies ESPN confirmed / expected, else last starter
DAL · Jake Oettinger Last start
Last start Oct 22 · 8 GS · SV% .939 · GAA 1.23
EDM · Devon Levi Last start
Last start Oct 22 · 7 GS · SV% .887 · GAA 3.11
Player Props Hard Rock lines for this game · over rates at each line

No Hard Rock player lines for this game yet — they usually post the morning of game day.

Injuries ESPN injury report
DALStatusNote
Radek Faksa DTD Undisclosed day-to-day
Sam Steel OUT Undisclosed out
Oskar Back IR Finger Back was placed on long-term injured reserve on Saturday.
Esa Lindell IR Lower Body ir
Matt Duchene IR Abdomen Duchene will be out for approximately three months after undergoing surgery to repair a core injury, the team announced Monday.
Cameron Hughes IR Upper Body ir-nr
EDMStatusNote
Mattias Ekholm OUT Upper Body Ekholm (undisclosed) will miss at least a week after getting injured versus the Hurricanes on Thursday, Jason Gregor of Sports 1440 Edmonton reports.
Devon Levi IR Undisclosed Levi (undisclosed) is expected to miss a few weeks, per Jason Gregor of Sports 1440 Edmonton.
Jason Dickinson IR Undisclosed ir
Alec Regula IR Undisclosed Regula (undisclosed) was designated for long-term injured reserve Thursday.
Matt Savoie IR Lower Body Savoie (lower body) was shifted to long-term injured reserve Thursday.
Frederik Andersen IR Knee Andersen (knee) isn't expected back until "maybe" December, head coach Mike Babcock told NHL.com on Tuesday.
Mattias Janmark IR Undisclosed Janmark (undisclosed) does not have a timetable for his return from injury.
Head-to-Head last 10 meetings
DateWhereScoreP1P2P3TotalHR CloseWinner
Mar 12, 2026 at DAL EDM 2–7 0–32–20–2 9 6.5 O DAL
Nov 25, 2025 at EDM EDM 3–8 0–41–22–2 11 5.5 O DAL
Nov 4, 2025 at DAL EDM 3–4 SO 2–00–11–2 7 5.5 O DAL
May 29, 2025 at DAL EDM 6–3 3–11–12–1 9 5.5 O EDM
May 27, 2025 at EDM EDM 4–1 1–01–12–0 5 6.5 U EDM
May 25, 2025 at EDM EDM 6–1 2–01–13–0 7 6.5 O EDM
May 23, 2025 at DAL EDM 3–0 1–02–00–0 3 6.5 U EDM
May 21, 2025 at DAL EDM 3–6 1–12–00–5 9 6.5 O DAL
Mar 26, 2025 at EDM EDM 3–4 0–10–33–0 7 5.5 O DAL
Mar 8, 2025 at EDM EDM 5–4 3–12–00–3 9 6.5 O EDM