NHL Today
2:00 PM
FLA -175 5-4-2
CHI 6.5 3-7-0
5:00 PM
NYI 5.5 5-3-2
DAL -190 6-3-1
6:00 PM
MTL -115 5-3-2
WPG 5.5 4-3-3
7:00 PM
COL -240 6-4-1
NSH 6.5 3-3-4
9:00 PM
MIN -180 7-3-2
VAN 6.5 2-9-1
← Stats / CAR @ VGK

How the Matchup Page Works

Lines

Before puck drop the page uses Hard Rock Bet's latest moneyline, puck line and total; once the game is final it switches to Hard Rock's closing line so you can see how each bet graded. Hard Rock only — no other sportsbook is shown. Hard Rock doesn't post period totals to our feed, so the period table shows DraftKings and FanDuel lines (labelled DK / FD) and grades at DraftKings' number (FanDuel's if DraftKings has none, 1.5 if neither has posted); the 0.5 / 1.5 / 2.5 chips grade at a fixed line instead. vs DK/FD Close is each team's record against past games' DraftKings (else FanDuel) closing period total.

Betting trends

Each team's hit rate at tonight's number: Season (last season until 5 games are played), L5 / L10, Venue (home games for the home team, road games for the visitor) and H2H (meetings this season and last). vs HR Close is the record against each past game's own Hard Rock closing line (moneyline: in the role — favorite or underdog — the team has tonight). Trends only use games played before this one.

Totals and puck lines are graded on the official final score (overtime counts; the shootout winner gets one goal). Period totals use regulation goals of that period only.

Props, goalies, H2H

Player props lists every Hard Rock line for this game with Season / L10 / H2H over rates at that line; after the game the actual stat is shown. Goalies shows each team's starter from ESPN's probable-goalie report: Confirmed once the team or a beat reporter confirms it, Expected before that, refreshed every 30 minutes on game days. With no report yet it falls back to the team's most recent starter (Last start). After the game it shows the real starters from the box score. Injuries lists both teams' players on ESPN's injury report (Day-To-Day, Out, Injured Reserve) before puck drop. Head-to-head lists recent meetings with period scores and how the Hard Rock closing total graded.

Informational only. Not betting advice.

9-2-2 · Away
9:00 PM CT
Hard Rock Lines Hard Rock hasn't posted this game yet
Moneyline
CAR — · VGK —
Puck Line
—
Total
—
Betting Trends Season
MarketTeamLineSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs HR Close
Puck Line
cover %
CAR+1.5 92%
12-1
100%
5-0
100%
10-0
100%
9-0
0%
0-2
+2.56u
7-6
VGK-1.5 39%
5-8
40%
2-3
40%
4-6
43%
3-4
100%
2-0
-1.92u
5-8
Moneyline
win %
CAR — 69%
9-4
60%
3-2
80%
8-2
78%
7-2
0%
0-2
+0.87u
9-4
VGK — 62%
8-5
40%
2-3
60%
6-4
71%
5-2
100%
2-0
-0.82u
8-5
Period Totals grade at DK/FD line 0.5 1.5 2.5 · Hard Rock posts no period totals — DraftKings / FanDuel shown
PeriodDK / FDTeamSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs DK/FD CloseAvg goalsGF / GA
1st Period
over 1.5
no DK/FD line CAR 46%
6-7
40%
2-3
40%
4-6
44%
4-5
100%
2-0
46%
6-7
1.62 0.77 / 0.85
VGK 77%
10-3
100%
5-0
90%
9-1
71%
5-2
100%
2-0
77%
10-3
2.23 1.15 / 1.08
2nd Period
over 1.5
no DK/FD line CAR 85%
11-2
100%
5-0
100%
10-0
89%
8-1
0%
0-2
85%
11-2
2.92 1.92 / 1.00
VGK 85%
11-2
80%
4-1
80%
8-2
100%
7-0
0%
0-2
77%
10-3
2.23 1.23 / 1.00
3rd Period
over 1.5
no DK/FD line CAR 46%
6-7
40%
2-3
60%
6-4
44%
4-5
100%
2-0
23%
3-10
1.69 1.15 / 0.54
VGK 62%
8-5
60%
3-2
60%
6-4
57%
4-3
100%
2-0
39%
5-8
1.85 1.08 / 0.77
Team Comparison '26-27
CARVGK
Record (W-L-OTL)9-2-28-4-1
Points %76.9%65.4%
Goals for / game3.923.62
Goals against / game2.542.92
Shots for / game33.929.8
Shots against / game22.425.1
Power play %25.5%24.4%
Penalty kill %83.7%67.7%
Faceoff %50.2%50.9%
1st period GF / GA0.77 / 0.851.15 / 1.08
2nd period GF / GA1.92 / 1.001.23 / 1.00
3rd period GF / GA1.15 / 0.541.08 / 0.77
Avg game total6.466.54
Probable Goalies ESPN confirmed / expected, else last starter
CAR · Pyotr Kochetkov Last start
Last start Oct 24 · 7 GS · SV% .916 · GAA 1.70
VGK · Carter Hart Last start
Last start Oct 24 · 8 GS · SV% .889 · GAA 2.76
Player Props Hard Rock lines for this game · over rates at each line

No Hard Rock player lines for this game yet — they usually post the morning of game day.

Injuries ESPN injury report
CARStatusNote
Mark Jankowski OUT Lower Body out
Taylor Hall IR Upper Body ir
Jordan Staal IR Calf ir
Alexander Nikishin IR Contract Dispute Nikishin (contract dispute) is on the Hurricanes' injured, non-roster list, per the NHL media site Wednesday.
VGKStatusNote
Mitch Marner OUT Personal out
Parker Wotherspoon IR Upper Body ir
Head-to-Head last 10 meetings
DateWhereScoreP1P2P3TotalHR CloseWinner
Jun 14, 2026 at VGK VGK 0–3 0–10–10–1 3 5.5 U CAR
Jun 11, 2026 at CAR VGK 2–4 1–10–21–1 6 5.5 O CAR
Jun 9, 2026 at VGK VGK 3–5 1–32–00–2 8 5.5 O CAR
Jun 6, 2026 at VGK VGK 5–4 OT 0–04–00–4 9 5.5 O VGK
Jun 4, 2026 at CAR VGK 3–4 OT 1–01–01–3 7 5.5 O CAR
Jun 2, 2026 at CAR VGK 5–4 1–22–12–1 9 5.5 O VGK
Oct 28, 2025 at CAR VGK 6–3 2–10–14–1 9 5.5 O VGK
Oct 20, 2025 at VGK VGK 4–1 2–00–12–0 5 5.5 U VGK
Jan 17, 2025 at CAR VGK 2–3 0–01–11–2 5 6 U CAR
Nov 11, 2024 at VGK VGK 2–5 0–20–22–1 7 6.5 O CAR