NHL Today
6:00 PM
LAK 5.5 2-5-2
NYR -130 7-5-1
7:30 PM
TOR -150 7-4-2
CGY 6.5 4-6-0
8:30 PM
DET 6.5 4-4-3
EDM -180 8-2-1
← Stats / VAN @ PIT

How the Matchup Page Works

Lines

Before puck drop the page uses Hard Rock Bet's latest moneyline, puck line and total; once the game is final it switches to Hard Rock's closing line so you can see how each bet graded. Hard Rock only — no other sportsbook is shown. Hard Rock doesn't post period totals to our feed, so the period table shows DraftKings and FanDuel lines (labelled DK / FD) and grades at DraftKings' number (FanDuel's if DraftKings has none, 1.5 if neither has posted); the 0.5 / 1.5 / 2.5 chips grade at a fixed line instead. vs DK/FD Close is each team's record against past games' DraftKings (else FanDuel) closing period total.

Betting trends

Each team's hit rate at tonight's number: Season (last season until 5 games are played), L5 / L10, Venue (home games for the home team, road games for the visitor) and H2H (meetings this season and last). vs HR Close is the record against each past game's own Hard Rock closing line (moneyline: in the role — favorite or underdog — the team has tonight). Trends only use games played before this one.

Totals and puck lines are graded on the official final score (overtime counts; the shootout winner gets one goal). Period totals use regulation goals of that period only.

Props, goalies, H2H

Player props lists every Hard Rock line for this game with Season / L10 / H2H over rates at that line; after the game the actual stat is shown. Goalies shows each team's starter from ESPN's probable-goalie report: Confirmed once the team or a beat reporter confirms it, Expected before that, refreshed every 30 minutes on game days. With no report yet it falls back to the team's most recent starter (Last start). After the game it shows the real starters from the box score. Injuries lists both teams' players on ESPN's injury report (Day-To-Day, Out, Injured Reserve) before puck drop. Head-to-head lists recent meetings with period scores and how the Hard Rock closing total graded.

Informational only. Not betting advice.

2-10-1 · Away
6:00 PM CT
5-6-1 · Home
Hard Rock Lines Hard Rock hasn't posted this game yet
Moneyline
VAN — · PIT —
Puck Line
—
Total
—
Betting Trends Season
MarketTeamLineSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs HR Close
Puck Line
cover %
VAN+1.5 39%
5-8
20%
1-4
30%
3-7
43%
3-4
50%
1-1
-2.09u
6-7
PIT-1.5 17%
2-10
20%
1-4
10%
1-9
20%
1-4
50%
1-1
-3.18u
6-6
Moneyline
win %
VAN — 15%
2-11
0%
0-5
0%
0-10
14%
1-6
0%
0-2
-7.59u
2-11
PIT — 42%
5-7
40%
2-3
30%
3-7
80%
4-1
100%
2-0
-1.74u
5-7
Period Totals grade at DK/FD line 0.5 1.5 2.5 · Hard Rock posts no period totals — DraftKings / FanDuel shown
PeriodDK / FDTeamSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs DK/FD CloseAvg goalsGF / GA
1st Period
over 1.5
no DK/FD line VAN 69%
9-4
60%
3-2
70%
7-3
86%
6-1
50%
1-1
69%
9-4
2.31 0.77 / 1.54
PIT 58%
7-5
60%
3-2
50%
5-5
20%
1-4
50%
1-1
58%
7-5
1.83 0.75 / 1.08
2nd Period
over 1.5
no DK/FD line VAN 77%
10-3
60%
3-2
80%
8-2
86%
6-1
100%
2-0
62%
8-5
2.46 0.85 / 1.62
PIT 75%
9-3
80%
4-1
70%
7-3
40%
2-3
100%
2-0
67%
8-4
2.42 1.33 / 1.08
3rd Period
over 1.5
no DK/FD line VAN 77%
10-3
100%
5-0
70%
7-3
71%
5-2
50%
1-1
46%
6-7
2.54 1.15 / 1.38
PIT 67%
8-4
60%
3-2
60%
6-4
80%
4-1
50%
1-1
33%
4-8
2.08 1.00 / 1.08
Team Comparison '26-27
VANPIT
Record (W-L-OTL)2-10-15-6-1
Points %19.2%45.8%
Goals for / game2.853.33
Goals against / game4.623.33
Shots for / game19.827.8
Shots against / game33.527.5
Power play %21.6%20.6%
Penalty kill %64.4%83.9%
Faceoff %47.8%45.2%
1st period GF / GA0.77 / 1.540.75 / 1.08
2nd period GF / GA0.85 / 1.621.33 / 1.08
3rd period GF / GA1.15 / 1.381.00 / 1.08
Avg game total7.466.67
Probable Goalies ESPN confirmed / expected, else last starter
VAN · Leevi Meriläinen Last start
Last start Oct 25 · 6 GS · SV% .912 · GAA 3.12
PIT · Arturs Silovs Last start
Last start Oct 24 · 8 GS · SV% .890 · GAA 2.87
Player Props Hard Rock lines for this game · over rates at each line

No Hard Rock player lines for this game yet — they usually post the morning of game day.

Injuries ESPN injury report
VANStatusNote
Akil Thomas IR Undisclosed ir-nr
Mackenzie MacEachern IR Undisclosed ir-nr
Thatcher Demko IR Hip Co-president of hockey operations Henrik Sedin said Monday that he hopes Demko (hip) will be ready to return before Christmas, Kevin Woodley of NHL.com reports.
PITStatusNote
Evgeni Malkin DTD Illness day-to-day
Egor Chinakhov DTD Lower Body day-to-day
Samuel Girard IR Undisclosed Girard (undisclosed) was placed on injured reserve Saturday.
Bryan Rust IR Lower Body Rust (lower body) will be re-evaluated in six weeks, Michelle Crechiolo of the Penguins' official site reports Thursday.
Ben Kindel IR Undisclosed Kindel (undisclosed) was placed on injured reserve Thursday.
Trevor van Riemsdyk IR Lower Body ir
Justin Brazeau IR Lower Body Brazeau (lower body) was placed on injured reserve by the Penguins on Sunday.
Ryan Graves IR Knee Graves (lower body) is out indefinitely and was placed on injured reserve Sunday.
Head-to-Head last 10 meetings
DateWhereScoreP1P2P3TotalHR CloseWinner
Jan 25, 2026 at VAN PIT 3–2 0–03–00–2 5 6.5 U PIT
Oct 21, 2025 at PIT PIT 5–1 1–13–01–0 6 6.5 U PIT
Nov 27, 2024 at PIT PIT 5–4 4–11–10–2 9 6 O PIT
Oct 26, 2024 at VAN PIT 3–4 1–01–41–0 7 6.5 O VAN
Feb 27, 2024 at VAN PIT 4–3 OT 0–22–11–0 7 — PIT
Jan 11, 2024 at PIT PIT 3–4 OT 1–31–01–0 7 — VAN
Jan 10, 2023 at PIT PIT 5–4 3–32–00–1 9 — PIT
Oct 28, 2022 at VAN PIT 1–5 0–11–10–3 6 — VAN
Dec 4, 2021 at VAN PIT 4–1 0–03–11–0 5 — PIT
Nov 24, 2021 at PIT PIT 4–1 0–03–01–1 5 — PIT