NHL Today
FINAL
WPG 5.5 4
TBL -220 6
FINAL/OT
UTA -130 4
PIT 6.5 3
FINAL
CBJ 5.5 2
CAR -250 3
FINAL
CHI 5.5 1
DET -150 4
FINAL
BOS 5.5 1
STL -115 4
FINAL
WSH 4
NSH 6.5 3
FINAL
MTL 5.5 5
DAL -170 2
FINAL/OT
NYI 5.5 4
MIN -185 3
LIVE
BUF -145 3
ANA 6.5 3
LIVE
OTT -120 1
LAK 5.5 2
LIVE
VAN 6.5 1
SJS -170 0
← Stats / OTT @ CAR

How the Matchup Page Works

Lines

Before puck drop the page uses Hard Rock Bet's latest moneyline, puck line and total; once the game is final it switches to Hard Rock's closing line so you can see how each bet graded. Hard Rock only — no other sportsbook is shown. Hard Rock doesn't post period totals to our feed, so the period table shows DraftKings and FanDuel lines (labelled DK / FD) and grades at DraftKings' number (FanDuel's if DraftKings has none, 1.5 if neither has posted); the 0.5 / 1.5 / 2.5 chips grade at a fixed line instead. vs DK/FD Close is each team's record against past games' DraftKings (else FanDuel) closing period total.

Betting trends

Each team's hit rate at tonight's number: Season, L5 / L10 (— until the team has played that many), Venue (home games for the home team, road games for the visitor) and H2H (meetings this season). Every trend uses this season's games only — last season never counts. vs HR Close is the record against each past game's own Hard Rock closing line (moneyline: in the role — favorite or underdog — the team has tonight). Trends only use games played before this one.

Totals and puck lines are graded on the official final score (overtime counts; the shootout winner gets one goal). Period totals use regulation goals of that period only.

Props, goalies, H2H

Player props lists every Hard Rock line for this game with Season / L10 / H2H over rates at that line; after the game the actual stat is shown. Goalies shows each team's starter from ESPN's probable-goalie report: Confirmed once the team or a beat reporter confirms it, Expected before that, refreshed every 30 minutes on game days. With no report yet it falls back to the team's most recent starter (Last start). After the game it shows the real starters from the box score. Injuries lists both teams' players on ESPN's injury report (Day-To-Day, Out, Injured Reserve) before puck drop. Head-to-head lists this season's earlier meetings with period scores and how the Hard Rock closing total graded.

Informational only. Not betting advice.

8-5-0 · Away
6:00 PM CT
11-2-2 · Home
Hard Rock Lines Hard Rock hasn't posted this game yet
Moneyline
OTT — · CAR —
Puck Line
—
Total
—
Betting Trends '26-27 only
MarketTeamLineSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs HR Close
Puck Line
cover %
OTT+1.5 62%
8-5
40%
2-3
60%
6-4
50%
3-3
—-2.80u
4-9
CAR-1.5 47%
7-8
40%
2-3
50%
5-5
33%
2-4
—+0.56u
7-8
Moneyline
win %
OTT — 62%
8-5
40%
2-3
60%
6-4
50%
3-3
—+1.37u
8-5
CAR — 73%
11-4
80%
4-1
80%
8-2
67%
4-2
—+1.79u
11-4
Period Totals grade at DK/FD line 0.5 1.5 2.5 · Hard Rock posts no period totals — DraftKings / FanDuel shown
PeriodDK / FDTeamSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs DK/FD CloseAvg goalsGF / GA
1st Period
over 1.5
no DK/FD line OTT 46%
6-7
60%
3-2
40%
4-6
33%
2-4
—46%
6-7
1.31 0.69 / 0.62
CAR 47%
7-8
60%
3-2
30%
3-7
50%
3-3
—47%
7-8
1.60 0.80 / 0.80
2nd Period
over 1.5
no DK/FD line OTT 69%
9-4
80%
4-1
60%
6-4
83%
5-1
—69%
9-4
2.31 1.08 / 1.23
CAR 73%
11-4
60%
3-2
80%
8-2
50%
3-3
—73%
11-4
2.60 1.73 / 0.87
3rd Period
over 1.5
no DK/FD line OTT 54%
7-6
80%
4-1
60%
6-4
50%
3-3
—46%
6-7
2.15 1.08 / 1.08
CAR 47%
7-8
60%
3-2
50%
5-5
50%
3-3
—27%
4-11
1.73 1.13 / 0.60
Team Comparison '26-27
OTTCAR
Record (W-L-OTL)8-5-011-2-2
Points %61.5%80.0%
Goals for / game3.003.73
Goals against / game2.922.40
Shots for / game25.533.2
Shots against / game26.222.2
Power play %12.7%22.6%
Penalty kill %77.8%82.4%
Faceoff %52.3%49.9%
1st period GF / GA0.69 / 0.620.80 / 0.80
2nd period GF / GA1.08 / 1.231.73 / 0.87
3rd period GF / GA1.08 / 1.081.13 / 0.60
Avg game total5.926.13
Probable Goalies ESPN confirmed / expected, else last starter
OTT · Jonas Johansson Last start
Last start Oct 27 · 2 GS · SV% .891 · GAA 3.06
CAR · Pyotr Kochetkov Last start
Last start Oct 27 · 8 GS · SV% .919 · GAA 1.66
Player Props Hard Rock lines for this game · over rates at each line

No Hard Rock player lines for this game yet — they usually post the morning of game day.

Injuries ESPN injury report
OTTStatusNote
Warren Foegele OUT Knee Foegele (knee) is expected to miss an extended period of time, Jackson Starr of the Senators' official site reports Thursday.
Linus Ullmark IR Lower Body Ullmark (lower body) is expected to miss the next 1-2 weeks, Claire Hanna of TSN reports Thursday.
William Eklund IR Ankle Eklund had surgery to repair a torn ankle tendon and will be out 10-12 weeks, Bruce Garrioch of Postmedia reports Thursday.
CARStatusNote
Taylor Hall OUT Upper Body Head coach Rod Brind'Amour said Thursday that Hall (undisclosed) will miss a few more games, Chip Alexander of The Raleigh News & Observer reports.
Alexander Nikishin OUT Not Injury Related Nikishin (not injury related) will need some time before he makes his 2026-27 debut, according to Cory Lavalette of the North State Journal on Monday.
Jordan Staal IR Calf ir
Head-to-Head last 0 meetings

No earlier meetings this season.