DAL @ UTA
Monday, December 23, 2024 · 8:00 PM CTHard Rock Lines Hard Rock closing line
Moneyline
DAL -170 · UTA +140
Puck Line
DAL -1.5 (+140) · UTA +1.5 (-180)
Total
O 6 (-110) · U (-110)
Graded: total 5 → OVER L · UTA +1.5 W
Betting Trends '24-25 only
| Market | Team | Line | Season | L5 | L10 | Venue | H2H | vs HR Close |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Game Total Over 6 | DAL | o6 | 41% 11-16-5 | 20% 1-4 | 20% 2-8 | 46% 5-6-3 | 0% 0-1 | 38% 11-18-3 |
| UTA | o6 | 48% 13-14-6 | 40% 2-3 | 50% 4-4-2 | 55% 6-5-3 | 0% 0-1 | 45% 14-17-2 | |
| Puck Line cover % | DAL | -1.5 | 44% 14-18 | 20% 1-4 | 30% 3-7 | 21% 3-11 | 0% 0-1 | -1.67u 14-18 |
| UTA | +1.5 | 79% 26-7 | 100% 5-0 | 100% 10-0 | 71% 10-4 | 100% 1-0 | +0.33u 19-14 | |
| Moneyline win % | DAL fav | -170 | 59% 19-13 | 40% 2-3 | 50% 5-5 | 43% 6-8 | 100% 1-0 | +0.33u 17-9 |
| UTA dog | +140 | 49% 16-17 | 80% 4-1 | 70% 7-3 | 36% 5-9 | 0% 0-1 | -0.50u 9-12 |
Period Totals grade at
DK/FD line
0.5 1.5 2.5 · Hard Rock posts no period totals — DraftKings / FanDuel shown (closing)
| Period | DK / FD | Team | Season | L5 | L10 | Venue | H2H | vs DK/FD Close | Avg goals | GF / GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st Period over 1.5 (DraftKings) |
DK 1.5 o-130/u+100 FD 1.5 o-120/u-106 | DAL | 53% 17-15 | 40% 2-3 | 50% 5-5 | 50% 7-7 | 0% 0-1 | 53% 17-15 | 1.72 | 0.94 / 0.78 |
| UTA | 52% 17-16 | 60% 3-2 | 40% 4-6 | 57% 8-6 | 0% 0-1 | 52% 17-16 | 1.48 | 0.91 / 0.58 | ||
| 2nd Period over 1.5 (DraftKings) |
DK 1.5 o-195/u+150 FD 1.5 o-190/u+148 | DAL | 59% 19-13 | 60% 3-2 | 70% 7-3 | 71% 10-4 | 100% 1-0 | 59% 19-13 | 2.00 | 1.06 / 0.94 |
| UTA | 70% 23-10 | 60% 3-2 | 80% 8-2 | 71% 10-4 | 100% 1-0 | 67% 22-11 | 2.12 | 0.91 / 1.21 | ||
| 3rd Period over 2.5 (FanDuel) |
FD 2.5 o+156/u-200 | DAL | 31% 10-22 | 0% 0-5 | 10% 1-9 | 14% 2-12 | 0% 0-1 | 36% 9-16 | 2.00 | 1.13 / 0.88 |
| UTA | 36% 12-21 | 40% 2-3 | 40% 4-6 | 43% 6-8 | 0% 0-1 | 39% 10-16 | 2.00 | 1.06 / 0.94 |
Team Comparison '24-25
| DAL | UTA | |
|---|---|---|
| Record (W-L-OTL) | 50-26-6 | 38-31-13 |
| Points % | 64.6% | 54.3% |
| Goals for / game | 3.38 | 2.94 |
| Goals against / game | 2.73 | 3.06 |
| Shots for / game | 28.4 | 28.5 |
| Shots against / game | 29.0 | 27.7 |
| Power play % | 22.0% | 24.2% |
| Penalty kill % | 82.0% | 79.3% |
| Faceoff % | 52.2% | 51.5% |
| 1st period GF / GA | 1.02 / 0.80 | 0.82 / 0.71 |
| 2nd period GF / GA | 1.06 / 0.91 | 1.04 / 1.12 |
| 3rd period GF / GA | 1.18 / 0.94 | 0.99 / 1.07 |
| Avg game total | 6.11 | 6.00 |
Starting Goalies from the box score
DAL · Casey DeSmith
24 saves on 26 shots · 2 GA · W
UTA · Karel Vejmelka
26 saves on 29 shots · 3 GA · L
| P1 | P2 | P3 | OT | SOG | PP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAL | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 0/3 |
| UTA | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 0/2 |
Player Props Hard Rock lines for this game · over rates at each line
| DAL | Prop | Line | Season | L10 | H2H | Actual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roope Hintz | G | 0.5 o+185 |
42% | 40% | 0%0/1 | 1 O |
| Mason Marchment | G | 0.5 o+240 |
29% | 30% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Wyatt Johnston | G | 0.5 o+170 |
19% | 30% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Evgenii Dadonov | G | 0.5 o+350 |
22% | 20% | 100%1/1 | 0 U |
| Sam Steel | G | 0.5 o+500 |
13% | 20% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Jason Robertson | G | 0.5 o+200 |
22% | 20% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Jamie Benn | G | 0.5 o+300 |
19% | 10% | 100%1/1 | 1 O |
| Matt Duchene | G | 0.5 o+240 |
34% | 10% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Colin Blackwell | G | 0.5 o+650 |
11% | 10% | 0%0/1 | 1 O |
| Thomas Harley | G | 0.5 o+550 |
10% | 10% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Mavrik Bourque | G | 0.5 o+500 |
7% | 10% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Esa Lindell | G | 0.5 o+850 |
6% | 0% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Miro Heiskanen | G | 0.5 o+425 |
9% | 0% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Oskar Bäck | G | 0.5 o+700 |
4% | 0% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Nils Lundkvist | G | 0.5 o+1000 |
0% | 0% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Ilya Lyubushkin | G | 0.5 o+1750 |
0% | 0% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Logan Stankoven | G | 0.5 o+300 |
13% | 0% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Lian Bichsel | G | 0.5 o+1200 |
40% | — | — | 0 U |
| Jamie Benn | PTS | 0.5 o-125 / u-110 |
59% | 70% | 100%1/1 | 1 O |
| Jason Robertson | PTS | 0.5 o-160 / u+120 |
50% | 60% | 0%0/1 | 1 O |
| Wyatt Johnston | PTS | 0.5 o-190 / u+140 |
56% | 60% | 0%0/1 | 1 O |
| Roope Hintz | PTS | 0.5 o-130 / u+100 |
48% | 50% | 0%0/1 | 1 O |
| Mason Marchment | PTS | 0.5 o-105 / u-125 |
48% | 40% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Matt Duchene | PTS | 0.5 o-125 / u-105 |
59% | 30% | 100%1/1 | 0 U |
| Miro Heiskanen | PTS | 0.5 o-125 / u-105 |
34% | 30% | 100%1/1 | 0 U |
| Thomas Harley | PTS | 0.5 o+130 / u-175 |
40% | 20% | 0%0/1 | 1 O |
| Logan Stankoven | PTS | 0.5 o+100 / u-135 |
43% | 20% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Jamie Benn | A | 0.5 o+135 / u-185 |
44% | 60% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Jason Robertson | A | 0.5 o+125 / u-165 |
41% | 60% | 0%0/1 | 1 O |
| Miro Heiskanen | A | 0.5 o+110 / u-145 |
28% | 30% | 100%1/1 | 0 U |
| Wyatt Johnston | A | 0.5 o+115 / u-155 |
41% | 30% | 0%0/1 | 1 O |
| Matt Duchene | A | 0.5 o+155 / u-210 |
41% | 20% | 100%1/1 | 0 U |
| Logan Stankoven | A | 0.5 o+185 / u-260 |
33% | 20% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Roope Hintz | A | 0.5 o+180 / u-250 |
16% | 10% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Mason Marchment | A | 0.5 o+200 / u-275 |
32% | 10% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Thomas Harley | A | 0.5 o+180 / u-240 |
30% | 10% | 0%0/1 | 1 O |
| Mason Marchment | SOG | 1.5 o-195 / u+145 |
71% | 90% | 0%0/1 | 1 U |
| Thomas Harley | SOG | 1.5 o-200 / u+145 |
57% | 80% | 100%1/1 | 2 O |
| Jamie Benn | SOG | 1.5 o-145 / u+110 |
47% | 50% | 0%0/1 | 2 O |
| Miro Heiskanen | SOG | 2.5 o+105 / u-135 |
34% | 50% | 0%0/1 | 1 U |
| Matt Duchene | SOG | 1.5 o-150 / u+115 |
50% | 40% | 100%1/1 | 1 U |
| Roope Hintz | SOG | 2.5 o+120 / u-165 |
39% | 40% | 0%0/1 | 1 U |
| Jason Robertson | SOG | 2.5 o-105 / u-130 |
38% | 40% | 0%0/1 | 4 O |
| Wyatt Johnston | SOG | 2.5 o-150 / u+115 |
47% | 40% | 0%0/1 | 2 U |
| Logan Stankoven | SOG | 2.5 o+125 / u-170 |
47% | 20% | 0%0/1 | 4 O |
| Casey DeSmith | SV | 25.5 o-110 / u-120 |
14% | — | 100%1/1 | 24 U |
| UTA | Prop | Line | Season | L10 | H2H | Actual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clayton Keller | G | 0.5 o+170 |
30% | 50% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Nick Schmaltz | G | 0.5 o+250 |
12% | 40% | 100%1/1 | 0 U |
| Kevin Stenlund | G | 0.5 o+600 |
15% | 40% | 0%0/1 | 1 O |
| Dylan Guenther | G | 0.5 o+200 |
33% | 40% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Michael Carcone | G | 0.5 o+450 |
13% | 30% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Logan Cooley | G | 0.5 o+260 |
24% | 30% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Mikhail Sergachev | G | 0.5 o+450 |
24% | 20% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Juuso Välimäki | G | 0.5 o+1300 |
7% | 20% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Alexander Kerfoot | G | 0.5 o+575 |
15% | 10% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Barrett Hayton | G | 0.5 o+450 |
18% | 10% | 0%0/1 | 1 O |
| Jack McBain | G | 0.5 o+450 |
27% | 10% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Michael Kesselring | G | 0.5 o+900 |
12% | 10% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Ian Cole | G | 0.5 o+1200 |
3% | 0% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Nick Bjugstad | G | 0.5 o+425 |
12% | 0% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Olli Maatta | G | 0.5 o+1200 |
0% | 0% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Lawson Crouse | G | 0.5 o+450 |
12% | 0% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Matias Maccelli | G | 0.5 o+475 |
6% | 0% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Dakota Mermis | G | 0.5 o+2000 |
0% | — | — | DNP |
| Clayton Keller | PTS | 0.5 o-185 / u+140 |
70% | 80% | 0%0/1 | 1 O |
| Mikhail Sergachev | PTS | 0.5 o-120 / u-110 |
61% | 80% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Dylan Guenther | PTS | 0.5 o-130 / u-105 |
64% | 80% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Logan Cooley | PTS | 0.5 o-125 / u-105 |
64% | 80% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Nick Schmaltz | PTS | 0.5 o-130 / u-105 |
55% | 70% | 100%1/1 | 1 O |
| Clayton Keller | A | 0.5 o+115 / u-155 |
55% | 70% | 0%0/1 | 1 O |
| Mikhail Sergachev | A | 0.5 o+115 / u-150 |
39% | 60% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Logan Cooley | A | 0.5 o+140 / u-190 |
49% | 60% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Dylan Guenther | A | 0.5 o+170 / u-240 |
42% | 50% | 0%0/1 | 0 U |
| Nick Schmaltz | A | 0.5 o+145 / u-195 |
46% | 40% | 0%0/1 | 1 O |
| Clayton Keller | SOG | 2.5 o-120 / u-110 |
52% | 60% | 100%1/1 | 2 U |
| Mikhail Sergachev | SOG | 1.5 o-165 / u+125 |
46% | 60% | 100%1/1 | 1 U |
| Dylan Guenther | SOG | 2.5 o-110 / u-120 |
52% | 50% | 100%1/1 | 2 U |
| Nick Schmaltz | SOG | 2.5 o+145 / u-195 |
36% | 40% | 0%0/1 | 5 O |
| Logan Cooley | SOG | 1.5 o-165 / u+125 |
61% | 40% | 100%1/1 | 1 U |
| Karel Vejmelka | SV | 26.5 o-125 / u-110 |
47% | 40% | 0%0/1 | 26 U |
Head-to-Head last 1 meetings
| Date | Where | Score | P1 | P2 | P3 | Total | HR Close | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2, 2024 | at UTA | UTA 1–2 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 3 | 6.5 U | DAL |