UTA @ DET
Thursday, March 6, 2025 · 6:00 PM CTHard Rock Lines Hard Rock closing line
Moneyline
UTA -130 · DET +110
Puck Line
UTA -1.5 (+175) · DET +1.5 (-230)
Total
O 5.5 (-145) · U (+115)
Graded: total 6 → OVER W · DET +1.5 L
Betting Trends '24-25 only
| Market | Team | Line | Season | L5 | L10 | Venue | H2H | vs HR Close |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Game Total Over 5.5 | UTA | o5.5 | 49% 30-31 | 40% 2-3 | 40% 4-6 | 53% 16-14 | — | 40% 23-34-3 |
| DET | o5.5 | 56% 34-27 | 60% 3-2 | 60% 6-4 | 64% 21-12 | — | 52% 30-28-3 | |
| Puck Line cover % | UTA | -1.5 | 23% 14-47 | 20% 1-4 | 10% 1-9 | 27% 8-22 | — | -12.46u 26-34 |
| DET | +1.5 | 69% 42-19 | 60% 3-2 | 70% 7-3 | 73% 24-9 | — | +2.86u 37-24 | |
| Moneyline win % | UTA fav | -130 | 44% 27-34 | 60% 3-2 | 60% 6-4 | 50% 15-15 | — | -2.12u 15-12 |
| DET dog | +110 | 49% 30-31 | 40% 2-3 | 50% 5-5 | 49% 16-17 | — | +6.56u 22-22 |
Period Totals grade at
DK/FD line
0.5 1.5 2.5 · Hard Rock posts no period totals — DraftKings / FanDuel shown (closing)
| Period | DK / FD | Team | Season | L5 | L10 | Venue | H2H | vs DK/FD Close | Avg goals | GF / GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st Period over 1.5 (DraftKings) |
DK 1.5 o-130/u+100 FD 1.5 o-134/u+106 | UTA | 48% 29-32 | 40% 2-3 | 40% 4-6 | 53% 16-14 | — | 48% 29-32 | 1.48 | 0.84 / 0.64 |
| DET | 59% 36-25 | 40% 2-3 | 60% 6-4 | 55% 18-15 | — | 59% 36-25 | 1.98 | 0.93 / 1.05 | ||
| 2nd Period over 1.5 (DraftKings) |
DK 1.5 o-188/u+145 FD 1.5 o-186/u+144 | UTA | 64% 39-22 | 60% 3-2 | 60% 6-4 | 70% 21-9 | — | 61% 37-24 | 1.98 | 0.90 / 1.08 |
| DET | 59% 36-25 | 80% 4-1 | 60% 6-4 | 61% 20-13 | — | 51% 31-30 | 1.89 | 0.85 / 1.03 | ||
| 3rd Period over 2.5 (FanDuel) |
FD 2.5 o+156/u-205 | UTA | 39% 24-37 | 40% 2-3 | 30% 3-7 | 37% 11-19 | — | 48% 26-28 | 2.05 | 0.95 / 1.10 |
| DET | 33% 20-41 | 20% 1-4 | 30% 3-7 | 33% 11-22 | — | 44% 24-31 | 1.97 | 0.98 / 0.98 |
Team Comparison '24-25
| UTA | DET | |
|---|---|---|
| Record (W-L-OTL) | 38-31-13 | 39-35-8 |
| Points % | 54.3% | 52.4% |
| Goals for / game | 2.94 | 2.90 |
| Goals against / game | 3.06 | 3.16 |
| Shots for / game | 28.5 | 27.4 |
| Shots against / game | 27.7 | 28.5 |
| Power play % | 24.2% | 27.0% |
| Penalty kill % | 79.3% | 70.1% |
| Faceoff % | 51.5% | 48.9% |
| 1st period GF / GA | 0.82 / 0.71 | 0.95 / 0.98 |
| 2nd period GF / GA | 1.04 / 1.12 | 0.80 / 1.01 |
| 3rd period GF / GA | 0.99 / 1.07 | 1.04 / 1.07 |
| Avg game total | 6.00 | 6.06 |
Starting Goalies from the box score
UTA · Karel Vejmelka
38 saves on 40 shots · 2 GA · W
DET · Alex Lyon
15 saves on 19 shots · 4 GA · L
| P1 | P2 | P3 | OT | SOG | PP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 1/3 |
| DET | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 0/3 |
Player Props Hard Rock lines for this game · over rates at each line
| UTA | Prop | Line | Season | L10 | H2H | Actual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dylan Guenther | G | 0.5 o+175 |
33% | 50% | — | 1 O |
| Logan Cooley | G | 0.5 o+250 |
32% | 40% | — | 0 U |
| Clayton Keller | G | 0.5 o+165 |
30% | 30% | — | 0 U |
| Lawson Crouse | G | 0.5 o+400 |
13% | 20% | — | 1 O |
| Mikhail Sergachev | G | 0.5 o+500 |
20% | 20% | — | 0 U |
| Barrett Hayton | G | 0.5 o+240 |
21% | 20% | — | 0 U |
| Josh Doan | G | 0.5 o+375 |
13% | 20% | — | 0 U |
| Olli Maatta | G | 0.5 o+1200 |
3% | 10% | — | 0 U |
| Nick Schmaltz | G | 0.5 o+275 |
18% | 10% | — | 1 O |
| Jack McBain | G | 0.5 o+550 |
18% | 10% | — | 0 U |
| Michael Kesselring | G | 0.5 o+1100 |
10% | 10% | — | 0 U |
| Ian Cole | G | 0.5 o+1600 |
2% | 0% | — | 0 U |
| Alexander Kerfoot | G | 0.5 o+575 |
12% | 0% | — | 0 U |
| Liam O'Brien | G | 0.5 o+800 |
0% | 0% | — | 0 U |
| John Marino | G | 0.5 o+1200 |
0% | 0% | — | 0 U |
| Kevin Stenlund | G | 0.5 o+650 |
12% | 0% | — | 1 O |
| Sean Durzi | G | 0.5 o+750 |
11% | — | — | 0 U |
| Clayton Keller | PTS | 0.5 o-230 / u+170 |
72% | 70% | — | 1 O |
| Dylan Guenther | PTS | 0.5 o-150 / u+115 |
61% | 70% | — | 1 O |
| Logan Cooley | PTS | 0.5 o-115 / u-115 |
65% | 60% | — | 0 U |
| Mikhail Sergachev | PTS | 0.5 o+100 / u-130 |
54% | 50% | — | 0 U |
| Nick Schmaltz | PTS | 0.5 o-130 / u-105 |
56% | 30% | — | 1 O |
| Barrett Hayton | PTS | 0.5 o+105 / u-135 |
36% | 30% | — | 1 O |
| Clayton Keller | A | 0.5 o-115 / u-115 |
57% | 50% | — | 1 O |
| Mikhail Sergachev | A | 0.5 o+130 / u-175 |
38% | 40% | — | 0 U |
| Dylan Guenther | A | 0.5 o+150 / u-200 |
41% | 40% | — | 0 U |
| Logan Cooley | A | 0.5 o+165 / u-225 |
43% | 40% | — | 0 U |
| Nick Schmaltz | A | 0.5 o+135 / u-180 |
41% | 30% | — | 0 U |
| Barrett Hayton | A | 0.5 o+220 / u-300 |
23% | 20% | — | 1 O |
| Barrett Hayton | SOG | 1.5 o-165 / u+125 |
48% | 80% | — | 0 U |
| Logan Cooley | SOG | 1.5 o-160 / u+120 |
67% | 80% | — | 0 U |
| Clayton Keller | SOG | 2.5 o-135 / u+100 |
48% | 70% | — | 1 U |
| Nick Schmaltz | SOG | 1.5 o-155 / u+115 |
62% | 60% | — | 1 U |
| Mikhail Sergachev | SOG | 1.5 o-115 / u-115 |
50% | 60% | — | 2 O |
| Dylan Guenther | SOG | 2.5 o-145 / u+110 |
51% | 60% | — | 4 O |
| Karel Vejmelka | SV | 23.5 o-115 / u-115 |
57% | 40% | — | 38 O |
| DET | Prop | Line | Season | L10 | H2H | Actual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex DeBrincat | G | 0.5 o+155 |
41% | 60% | — | 0 U |
| Patrick Kane | G | 0.5 o+210 |
28% | 30% | — | 0 U |
| Michael Rasmussen | G | 0.5 o+450 |
16% | 30% | — | 0 U |
| Vladimir Tarasenko | G | 0.5 o+325 |
12% | 20% | — | 0 U |
| Dylan Larkin | G | 0.5 o+140 |
34% | 20% | — | 1 O |
| Elmer Soderblom | G | 0.5 o+400 |
20% | 20% | — | 0 U |
| Lucas Raymond | G | 0.5 o+185 |
34% | 20% | — | 0 U |
| Simon Edvinsson | G | 0.5 o+1000 |
11% | 20% | — | 0 U |
| Ben Chiarot | G | 0.5 o+900 |
5% | 10% | — | 0 U |
| J.T. Compher | G | 0.5 o+350 |
13% | 10% | — | 0 U |
| Jonatan Berggren | G | 0.5 o+500 |
15% | 10% | — | 1 O |
| Moritz Seider | G | 0.5 o+500 |
8% | 10% | — | 0 U |
| Marco Kasper | G | 0.5 o+325 |
16% | 10% | — | 0 U |
| Justin Holl | G | 0.5 o+2000 |
2% | 0% | — | 0 U |
| Erik Gustafsson | G | 0.5 o+1100 |
4% | 0% | — | 0 U |
| Albert Johansson | G | 0.5 o+1200 |
3% | 0% | — | 0 U |
| Carter Mazur | G | 0.5 o+575 |
— | — | — | 0 U |
| Alex DeBrincat | PTS | 0.5 o-175 / u+130 |
62% | 90% | — | 0 U |
| Moritz Seider | PTS | 0.5 o-105 / u-125 |
44% | 50% | — | 0 U |
| Lucas Raymond | PTS | 0.5 o-190 / u+140 |
67% | 50% | — | 0 U |
| Patrick Kane | PTS | 0.5 o-155 / u+115 |
45% | 40% | — | 1 O |
| Vladimir Tarasenko | PTS | 0.5 o+135 / u-185 |
36% | 40% | — | 1 O |
| J.T. Compher | PTS | 0.5 o+135 / u-185 |
35% | 40% | — | 0 U |
| Dylan Larkin | PTS | 0.5 o-190 / u+140 |
62% | 40% | — | 1 O |
| Marco Kasper | PTS | 0.5 o+150 / u-200 |
27% | 30% | — | 0 U |
| Alex DeBrincat | A | 0.5 o+135 / u-180 |
36% | 50% | — | 0 U |
| J.T. Compher | A | 0.5 o+240 / u-350 |
29% | 40% | — | 0 U |
| Moritz Seider | A | 0.5 o+125 / u-170 |
39% | 40% | — | 0 U |
| Lucas Raymond | A | 0.5 o+105 / u-135 |
49% | 40% | — | 0 U |
| Patrick Kane | A | 0.5 o+125 / u-165 |
35% | 30% | — | 1 O |
| Dylan Larkin | A | 0.5 o+130 / u-175 |
41% | 30% | — | 0 U |
| Marco Kasper | A | 0.5 o+300 / u-425 |
21% | 30% | — | 0 U |
| Vladimir Tarasenko | A | 0.5 o+260 / u-375 |
25% | 20% | — | 1 O |
| Vladimir Tarasenko | SOG | 1.5 o-155 / u+115 |
56% | 80% | — | 2 O |
| Moritz Seider | SOG | 1.5 o-160 / u+120 |
61% | 70% | — | 2 O |
| Dylan Larkin | SOG | 2.5 o-160 / u+120 |
56% | 60% | — | 7 O |
| Alex DeBrincat | SOG | 2.5 o-140 / u+105 |
49% | 60% | — | 4 O |
| Marco Kasper | SOG | 1.5 o-130 / u+100 |
54% | 60% | — | 3 O |
| Patrick Kane | SOG | 2.5 o+110 / u-150 |
43% | 50% | — | 5 O |
| Lucas Raymond | SOG | 2.5 o+115 / u-155 |
41% | 30% | — | 4 O |
| Alex Lyon | SV | 25.5 o-105 / u-125 |
29% | 20% | — | 15 U |
Head-to-Head last 0 meetings
No earlier meetings this season.