← Stats / OTT @ BUF

How the Matchup Page Works

Lines

Before puck drop the page uses Hard Rock Bet's latest moneyline, puck line and total; once the game is final it switches to Hard Rock's closing line so you can see how each bet graded. Hard Rock only — no other sportsbook is shown. Hard Rock doesn't post period totals to our feed, so the period table shows DraftKings and FanDuel lines (labelled DK / FD) and grades at DraftKings' number (FanDuel's if DraftKings has none, 1.5 if neither has posted); the 0.5 / 1.5 / 2.5 chips grade at a fixed line instead. vs DK/FD Close is each team's record against past games' DraftKings (else FanDuel) closing period total.

Betting trends

Each team's hit rate at tonight's number: Season (last season until 5 games are played), L5 / L10, Venue (home games for the home team, road games for the visitor) and H2H (meetings this season and last). vs HR Close is the record against each past game's own Hard Rock closing line (moneyline: in the role — favorite or underdog — the team has tonight). Trends only use games played before this one.

Totals and puck lines are graded on the official final score (overtime counts; the shootout winner gets one goal). Period totals use regulation goals of that period only.

Props, goalies, H2H

Player props lists every Hard Rock line for this game with Season / L10 / H2H over rates at that line; after the game the actual stat is shown. Goalies shows each team's most recent starter as the probable starter (confirmed starters are not published in advance). Head-to-head lists recent meetings with period scores and how the Hard Rock closing total graded.

Informational only. Not betting advice.

7-4-0 · Away
6:30 PM CT
4-4-2 · Home
Hard Rock Lines Hard Rock hasn't posted this game yet
Moneyline
OTT — · BUF —
Puck Line
—
Total
—
Betting Trends Season
MarketTeamLineSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs HR Close
Puck Line
cover %
OTT+1.5 64%
7-4
40%
2-3
60%
6-4
60%
3-2
67%
2-1
-3.60u
3-8
BUF-1.5 10%
1-9
20%
1-4
10%
1-9
17%
1-5
33%
1-2
-2.58u
4-6
Moneyline
win %
OTT — 64%
7-4
40%
2-3
60%
6-4
60%
3-2
33%
1-2
+1.57u
7-4
BUF — 40%
4-6
40%
2-3
40%
4-6
50%
3-3
67%
2-1
-2.79u
4-6
Period Totals grade at DK/FD line 0.5 1.5 2.5 · Hard Rock posts no period totals — DraftKings / FanDuel shown
PeriodDK / FDTeamSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs DK/FD CloseAvg goalsGF / GA
1st Period
over 2.5
no DK/FD line OTT 9%
1-10
0%
0-5
10%
1-9
20%
1-4
0%
0-3
46%
5-6
1.36 0.64 / 0.73
BUF 50%
5-5
60%
3-2
50%
5-5
33%
2-4
0%
0-3
80%
8-2
2.30 0.80 / 1.50
2nd Period
over 2.5
no DK/FD line OTT 46%
5-6
60%
3-2
40%
4-6
60%
3-2
33%
1-2
73%
8-3
2.18 1.09 / 1.09
BUF 40%
4-6
40%
2-3
40%
4-6
33%
2-4
33%
1-2
90%
9-1
2.30 0.70 / 1.60
3rd Period
over 2.5
no DK/FD line OTT 27%
3-8
40%
2-3
30%
3-7
20%
1-4
67%
2-1
36%
4-7
1.82 0.91 / 0.91
BUF 0%
0-10
0%
0-5
0%
0-10
0%
0-6
67%
2-1
0%
0-10
1.50 1.10 / 0.40
Team Comparison '26-27
OTTBUF
Record (W-L-OTL)7-4-04-4-2
Points %63.6%50.0%
Goals for / game2.822.80
Goals against / game2.733.70
Shots for / game25.526.9
Shots against / game25.725.8
Power play %12.2%11.1%
Penalty kill %78.0%66.7%
Faceoff %52.6%47.2%
1st period GF / GA0.64 / 0.730.80 / 1.50
2nd period GF / GA1.09 / 1.090.70 / 1.60
3rd period GF / GA0.91 / 0.911.10 / 0.40
Avg game total5.556.50
Probable Goalies most recent starter
Last start Oct 22 · 3 GS · SV% .835 · GAA 4.59
Last start Oct 21 · 7 GS · SV% .864 · GAA 3.53
Player Props Hard Rock lines for this game · over rates at each line

No Hard Rock player lines for this game yet — they usually post the morning of game day.

Head-to-Head last 10 meetings
DateWhereScoreP1P2P3TotalHR CloseWinner
Apr 2, 2026 at OTT BUF 1–4 0–01–10–3 5 6.5 U OTT
Dec 23, 2025 at OTT BUF 3–2 OT 1–11–10–0 5 6.5 U BUF
Oct 15, 2025 at BUF BUF 8–4 1–14–13–2 12 6.5 O BUF
Apr 1, 2025 at OTT BUF 5–2 2–01–12–1 7 6.5 O BUF
Mar 25, 2025 at BUF BUF 3–2 1–11–11–0 5 6.5 U BUF
Jan 9, 2025 at OTT BUF 4–0 2–02–00–0 4 6 U BUF
Nov 5, 2024 at BUF BUF 5–1 1–01–13–0 6 6 P BUF
Mar 27, 2024 at BUF BUF 2–6 0–52–00–1 8 — OTT
Jan 11, 2024 at BUF BUF 5–3 3–11–01–2 8 — BUF
Dec 31, 2023 at OTT BUF 1–5 1–20–20–1 6 — OTT