← Stats / NYR @ CAR

How the Matchup Page Works

Lines

Before puck drop the page uses Hard Rock Bet's latest moneyline, puck line and total; once the game is final it switches to Hard Rock's closing line so you can see how each bet graded. Hard Rock only — no other sportsbook is shown. Hard Rock doesn't post period totals to our feed, so the period table shows DraftKings and FanDuel lines (labelled DK / FD) and grades at DraftKings' number (FanDuel's if DraftKings has none, 1.5 if neither has posted); the 0.5 / 1.5 / 2.5 chips grade at a fixed line instead. vs DK/FD Close is each team's record against past games' DraftKings (else FanDuel) closing period total.

Betting trends

Each team's hit rate at tonight's number: Season (last season until 5 games are played), L5 / L10, Venue (home games for the home team, road games for the visitor) and H2H (meetings this season and last). vs HR Close is the record against each past game's own Hard Rock closing line (moneyline: in the role — favorite or underdog — the team has tonight). Trends only use games played before this one.

Totals and puck lines are graded on the official final score (overtime counts; the shootout winner gets one goal). Period totals use regulation goals of that period only.

Props, goalies, H2H

Player props lists every Hard Rock line for this game with Season / L10 / H2H over rates at that line; after the game the actual stat is shown. Goalies shows each team's starter from ESPN's probable-goalie report: Confirmed once the team or a beat reporter confirms it, Expected before that, refreshed every 30 minutes on game days. With no report yet it falls back to the team's most recent starter (Last start). After the game it shows the real starters from the box score. Injuries lists both teams' players on ESPN's injury report (Day-To-Day, Out, Injured Reserve) before puck drop. Head-to-head lists recent meetings with period scores and how the Hard Rock closing total graded.

Informational only. Not betting advice.

7-4-1 · Away
6:00 PM CT
8-2-2 · Home
Hard Rock Lines Hard Rock hasn't posted this game yet
Moneyline
NYR — · CAR —
Puck Line
—
Total
—
Betting Trends Season
MarketTeamLineSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs HR Close
Puck Line
cover %
NYR+1.5 75%
9-3
80%
4-1
80%
8-2
50%
3-3
50%
2-2
+3.56u
8-4
CAR-1.5 50%
6-6
40%
2-3
60%
6-4
50%
2-2
50%
2-2
+0.96u
6-6
Moneyline
win %
NYR — 58%
7-5
40%
2-3
60%
6-4
17%
1-5
25%
1-3
+1.22u
7-5
CAR — 67%
8-4
60%
3-2
80%
8-2
50%
2-2
75%
3-1
+0.20u
8-4
Period Totals grade at DK/FD line 0.5 1.5 2.5 · Hard Rock posts no period totals — DraftKings / FanDuel shown
PeriodDK / FDTeamSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs DK/FD CloseAvg goalsGF / GA
1st Period
over 1.5
no DK/FD line NYR 33%
4-8
40%
2-3
30%
3-7
17%
1-5
25%
1-3
33%
4-8
1.33 0.92 / 0.42
CAR 50%
6-6
40%
2-3
50%
5-5
50%
2-2
25%
1-3
50%
6-6
1.75 0.83 / 0.92
2nd Period
over 1.5
no DK/FD line NYR 58%
7-5
60%
3-2
60%
6-4
50%
3-3
25%
1-3
58%
7-5
2.08 1.00 / 1.08
CAR 83%
10-2
100%
5-0
90%
9-1
75%
3-1
25%
1-3
83%
10-2
2.92 1.83 / 1.08
3rd Period
over 1.5
no DK/FD line NYR 58%
7-5
60%
3-2
60%
6-4
50%
3-3
25%
1-3
42%
5-7
2.00 1.17 / 0.83
CAR 50%
6-6
60%
3-2
60%
6-4
50%
2-2
25%
1-3
25%
3-9
1.75 1.17 / 0.58
Team Comparison '26-27
NYRCAR
Record (W-L-OTL)7-4-18-2-2
Points %62.5%75.0%
Goals for / game3.083.92
Goals against / game2.422.75
Shots for / game24.133.5
Shots against / game26.522.3
Power play %20.0%23.9%
Penalty kill %91.7%83.3%
Faceoff %53.9%50.0%
1st period GF / GA0.92 / 0.420.83 / 0.92
2nd period GF / GA1.00 / 1.081.83 / 1.08
3rd period GF / GA1.17 / 0.831.17 / 0.58
Avg game total5.506.67
Probable Goalies ESPN confirmed / expected, else last starter
NYR · Dylan Garand Last start
Last start Oct 22 · 7 GS · SV% .915 · GAA 2.30
CAR · Brandon Bussi Last start
Last start Oct 22 · 6 GS · SV% .865 · GAA 3.27
Player Props Hard Rock lines for this game · over rates at each line

No Hard Rock player lines for this game yet — they usually post the morning of game day.

Injuries ESPN injury report
NYRStatusNote
Igor Shesterkin IR Knee Shesterkin will require surgery and a lengthy rehab process to address his season-ending right knee injury, Vince Z. Mercogliano of The Athletic reports Sunday.
Joe Veleno IR Lower Body Veleno (lower body) was placed on long-term injured reserve Saturday, Vince Z. Mercogliano of The Athletic reports.
Joonas Korpisalo IR Lower Body Korpisalo (lower body) will miss at least four more weeks, per Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet on Saturday.
Aidan Thompson IR Undisclosed ir-nr
Adam Sykora IR Lower Body ir
CARStatusNote
Mark Jankowski OUT Lower Body out
Taylor Hall IR Upper Body ir
Jordan Staal IR Calf ir
Alexander Nikishin IR Contract Dispute Nikishin (contract dispute) is on the Hurricanes' injured, non-roster list, per the NHL media site Wednesday.
Head-to-Head last 10 meetings
DateWhereScoreP1P2P3TotalHR CloseWinner
Feb 5, 2026 at NYR CAR 2–0 1–00–01–0 2 6.5 U CAR
Dec 29, 2025 at CAR CAR 3–2 OT 1–10–11–0 5 5.5 U CAR
Nov 26, 2025 at CAR CAR 2–4 0–11–11–2 6 5.5 O NYR
Nov 4, 2025 at NYR CAR 3–0 1–01–01–0 3 5.5 U CAR
Apr 12, 2025 at CAR CAR 7–3 2–02–13–2 10 5.5 O CAR
Jan 28, 2025 at NYR CAR 4–0 1–01–02–0 4 5.5 U CAR
Dec 22, 2024 at NYR CAR 3–1 0–12–01–0 4 5.5 U CAR
Nov 27, 2024 at CAR CAR 4–3 1–11–22–0 7 6.5 O CAR
May 16, 2024 at CAR CAR 3–5 1–02–10–4 8 — NYR
May 13, 2024 at NYR CAR 4–1 0–00–14–0 5 — CAR