← Stats / NSH @ VAN

How the Matchup Page Works

Lines

Before puck drop the page uses Hard Rock Bet's latest moneyline, puck line and total; once the game is final it switches to Hard Rock's closing line so you can see how each bet graded. Hard Rock only — no other sportsbook is shown. Hard Rock doesn't post period totals to our feed, so the period table shows DraftKings and FanDuel lines (labelled DK / FD) and grades at DraftKings' number (FanDuel's if DraftKings has none, 1.5 if neither has posted); the 0.5 / 1.5 / 2.5 chips grade at a fixed line instead. vs DK/FD Close is each team's record against past games' DraftKings (else FanDuel) closing period total.

Betting trends

Each team's hit rate at tonight's number: Season (last season until 5 games are played), L5 / L10, Venue (home games for the home team, road games for the visitor) and H2H (meetings this season and last). vs HR Close is the record against each past game's own Hard Rock closing line (moneyline: in the role — favorite or underdog — the team has tonight). Trends only use games played before this one.

Totals and puck lines are graded on the official final score (overtime counts; the shootout winner gets one goal). Period totals use regulation goals of that period only.

Props, goalies, H2H

Player props lists every Hard Rock line for this game with Season / L10 / H2H over rates at that line; after the game the actual stat is shown. Goalies shows each team's starter from ESPN's probable-goalie report: Confirmed once the team or a beat reporter confirms it, Expected before that, refreshed every 30 minutes on game days. With no report yet it falls back to the team's most recent starter (Last start). After the game it shows the real starters from the box score. Injuries lists both teams' players on ESPN's injury report (Day-To-Day, Out, Injured Reserve) before puck drop. Head-to-head lists recent meetings with period scores and how the Hard Rock closing total graded.

Informational only. Not betting advice.

3-3-3 · Away
8:00 PM CT
2-9-1 · Home
Hard Rock Lines Hard Rock hasn't posted this game yet
Moneyline
NSH — · VAN —
Puck Line
—
Total
—
Betting Trends Season
MarketTeamLineSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs HR Close
Puck Line
cover %
NSH+1.5 67%
6-3
60%
3-2
70%
7-3
75%
3-1
100%
3-0
-1.57u
5-4
VAN-1.5 8%
1-11
0%
0-5
10%
1-9
20%
1-4
0%
0-3
-1.09u
6-6
Moneyline
win %
NSH — 33%
3-6
20%
1-4
30%
3-7
25%
1-3
33%
1-2
-2.59u
3-6
VAN — 17%
2-10
0%
0-5
10%
1-9
20%
1-4
67%
2-1
-6.59u
2-10
Period Totals grade at DK/FD line 0.5 1.5 2.5 · Hard Rock posts no period totals — DraftKings / FanDuel shown
PeriodDK / FDTeamSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs DK/FD CloseAvg goalsGF / GA
1st Period
over 1.5 (no DK/FD line — default)
no DK/FD line NSH 78%
7-2
80%
4-1
80%
8-2
75%
3-1
67%
2-1
78%
7-2
2.00 1.00 / 1.00
VAN 75%
9-3
80%
4-1
70%
7-3
60%
3-2
67%
2-1
75%
9-3
2.42 0.83 / 1.58
2nd Period
over 1.5 (no DK/FD line — default)
no DK/FD line NSH 56%
5-4
60%
3-2
60%
6-4
75%
3-1
100%
3-0
56%
5-4
1.89 0.78 / 1.11
VAN 75%
9-3
60%
3-2
70%
7-3
60%
3-2
100%
3-0
67%
8-4
2.50 0.92 / 1.58
3rd Period
over 1.5 (no DK/FD line — default)
no DK/FD line NSH 56%
5-4
80%
4-1
60%
6-4
50%
2-2
67%
2-1
22%
2-7
1.67 0.78 / 0.89
VAN 75%
9-3
80%
4-1
70%
7-3
80%
4-1
67%
2-1
42%
5-7
2.50 1.08 / 1.42
Team Comparison '26-27
NSHVAN
Record (W-L-OTL)3-3-32-9-1
Points %50.0%20.8%
Goals for / game2.562.92
Goals against / game3.334.67
Shots for / game24.820.1
Shots against / game29.333.5
Power play %28.6%22.2%
Penalty kill %83.3%65.0%
Faceoff %48.7%47.3%
1st period GF / GA1.00 / 1.000.83 / 1.58
2nd period GF / GA0.78 / 1.110.92 / 1.58
3rd period GF / GA0.78 / 0.891.08 / 1.42
Avg game total5.897.58
Probable Goalies ESPN confirmed / expected, else last starter
NSH · Justus Annunen Last start
Last start Oct 22 · 1 GS · SV% .807 · GAA 6.00
VAN · Kevin Lankinen Last start
Last start Oct 22 · 7 GS · SV% .812 · GAA 6.17
Player Props Hard Rock lines for this game · over rates at each line

No Hard Rock player lines for this game yet — they usually post the morning of game day.

Injuries ESPN injury report
NSHStatusNote
Nobody listed.
VANStatusNote
Jack Thompson IR Undisclosed ir-nr
Akil Thomas IR Undisclosed ir-nr
Mackenzie MacEachern IR Undisclosed ir-nr
Thatcher Demko IR Hip Co-president of hockey operations Henrik Sedin said Monday that he hopes Demko (hip) will be ready to return before Christmas, Kevin Woodley of NHL.com reports.
Head-to-Head last 10 meetings
DateWhereScoreP1P2P3TotalHR CloseWinner
Mar 12, 2026 at VAN VAN 4–3 SO 1–10–22–0 7 6.5 O VAN
Nov 3, 2025 at NSH VAN 5–4 OT 1–12–11–2 9 5.5 O VAN
Oct 23, 2025 at NSH VAN 1–2 0–01–10–1 3 5.5 U NSH
Jan 29, 2025 at NSH VAN 3–1 1–11–01–0 4 5.5 U VAN
Jan 3, 2025 at VAN VAN 0–3 0–00–10–2 3 5.5 U NSH
Nov 17, 2024 at VAN VAN 3–5 1–11–31–1 8 6 O NSH
May 3, 2024 at NSH VAN 1–0 0–00–01–0 1 — VAN
Apr 30, 2024 at VAN VAN 1–2 0–00–01–2 3 — NSH
Apr 28, 2024 at NSH VAN 4–3 OT 1–10–12–1 7 — VAN
Apr 26, 2024 at NSH VAN 2–1 1–01–00–1 3 — VAN