NHL Today
2:00 PM
FLA -175 5-4-2
CHI 6.5 3-7-0
5:00 PM
NYI 5.5 5-3-2
DAL -190 6-3-1
6:00 PM
MTL -115 5-3-2
WPG 5.5 4-3-3
7:00 PM
COL -240 6-4-1
NSH 6.5 3-3-4
9:00 PM
MIN -180 7-3-2
VAN 6.5 2-9-1
← Stats / WSH @ TOR

How the Matchup Page Works

Lines

Before puck drop the page uses Hard Rock Bet's latest moneyline, puck line and total; once the game is final it switches to Hard Rock's closing line so you can see how each bet graded. Hard Rock only — no other sportsbook is shown. Hard Rock doesn't post period totals to our feed, so the period table shows DraftKings and FanDuel lines (labelled DK / FD) and grades at DraftKings' number (FanDuel's if DraftKings has none, 1.5 if neither has posted); the 0.5 / 1.5 / 2.5 chips grade at a fixed line instead. vs DK/FD Close is each team's record against past games' DraftKings (else FanDuel) closing period total.

Betting trends

Each team's hit rate at tonight's number: Season (last season until 5 games are played), L5 / L10, Venue (home games for the home team, road games for the visitor) and H2H (meetings this season and last). vs HR Close is the record against each past game's own Hard Rock closing line (moneyline: in the role — favorite or underdog — the team has tonight). Trends only use games played before this one.

Totals and puck lines are graded on the official final score (overtime counts; the shootout winner gets one goal). Period totals use regulation goals of that period only.

Props, goalies, H2H

Player props lists every Hard Rock line for this game with Season / L10 / H2H over rates at that line; after the game the actual stat is shown. Goalies shows each team's starter from ESPN's probable-goalie report: Confirmed once the team or a beat reporter confirms it, Expected before that, refreshed every 30 minutes on game days. With no report yet it falls back to the team's most recent starter (Last start). After the game it shows the real starters from the box score. Injuries lists both teams' players on ESPN's injury report (Day-To-Day, Out, Injured Reserve) before puck drop. Head-to-head lists recent meetings with period scores and how the Hard Rock closing total graded.

Informational only. Not betting advice.

6-4-0 · Away
1:00 PM CT
7-4-2 · Home
Hard Rock Lines Hard Rock hasn't posted this game yet
Moneyline
WSH — · TOR —
Puck Line
—
Total
—
Betting Trends Season
MarketTeamLineSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs HR Close
Puck Line
cover %
WSH+1.5 60%
6-4
60%
3-2
60%
6-4
33%
1-2
100%
3-0
-0.57u
4-6
TOR-1.5 31%
4-9
60%
3-2
40%
4-6
13%
1-7
0%
0-3
+1.47u
9-4
Moneyline
win %
WSH — 60%
6-4
60%
3-2
60%
6-4
33%
1-2
100%
3-0
+1.22u
6-4
TOR — 54%
7-6
80%
4-1
60%
6-4
50%
4-4
0%
0-3
+1.34u
7-6
Period Totals grade at DK/FD line 0.5 1.5 2.5 · Hard Rock posts no period totals — DraftKings / FanDuel shown
PeriodDK / FDTeamSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs DK/FD CloseAvg goalsGF / GA
1st Period
over 0.5
no DK/FD line WSH 100%
10-0
100%
5-0
100%
10-0
100%
3-0
100%
3-0
80%
8-2
2.70 1.40 / 1.30
TOR 100%
13-0
100%
5-0
100%
10-0
100%
8-0
100%
3-0
62%
8-5
2.00 1.00 / 1.00
2nd Period
over 0.5
no DK/FD line WSH 90%
9-1
80%
4-1
90%
9-1
100%
3-0
67%
2-1
60%
6-4
2.10 1.40 / 0.70
TOR 92%
12-1
100%
5-0
100%
10-0
88%
7-1
67%
2-1
62%
8-5
2.85 1.62 / 1.23
3rd Period
over 0.5
no DK/FD line WSH 100%
10-0
100%
5-0
100%
10-0
100%
3-0
100%
3-0
30%
3-7
1.70 0.50 / 1.20
TOR 92%
12-1
100%
5-0
90%
9-1
100%
8-0
100%
3-0
15%
2-11
1.92 1.15 / 0.77
Team Comparison '26-27
WSHTOR
Record (W-L-OTL)6-4-07-4-2
Points %60.0%61.5%
Goals for / game3.403.85
Goals against / game3.203.15
Shots for / game27.528.6
Shots against / game28.430.0
Power play %17.9%30.2%
Penalty kill %81.3%95.2%
Faceoff %49.9%51.9%
1st period GF / GA1.40 / 1.301.00 / 1.00
2nd period GF / GA1.40 / 0.701.62 / 1.23
3rd period GF / GA0.50 / 1.201.15 / 0.77
Avg game total6.607.00
Probable Goalies ESPN confirmed / expected, else last starter
WSH · Charlie Lindgren Last start
Last start Oct 24 · 3 GS · SV% .886 · GAA 2.98
TOR · Anthony Stolarz Last start
Last start Oct 24 · 5 GS · SV% .907 · GAA 2.79
Player Props Hard Rock lines for this game · over rates at each line

No Hard Rock player lines for this game yet — they usually post the morning of game day.

Injuries ESPN injury report
WSHStatusNote
Logan Thompson IR Lower Body ir
Vincent Desharnais IR Abdomen ir
Rasmus Sandin IR Knee Sandin (knee) was placed on long-term injured reserve Monday.
Patrick Thomas IR Upper Body ir-nr
TORStatusNote
Nick Blankenburg IR Upper Body Blankenburg (undisclosed) was placed on injured reserve by the Maple Leafs on Friday, David Alter of The Hockey News reports.
Marshall Rifai IR Lower Body ir
John Tavares IR Lower Body ir
Dakota Joshua IR Abdomen Joshua (abdomen) was sent to AHL Toronto on Friday for a conditioning stint.
Miles Wood IR Undisclosed ir
Chris Tanev IR Upper Body The Maple Leafs announced Thursday that Tanev (lower body) is considered week-to-week, Mark Masters of TSN reports.
Max Domi IR Back Domi (back) was transferred from the non-roster list to long-term injured reserve Wednesday, per PuckPedia.
Cade Webber IR Elbow ir-nr
Elvis Merzlikins IR Shoulder Merzlikins is expected to miss 4-6 months to begin the 2026-27 regular season while recovering from a shoulder injury, per Luke Fox of Sportsnet.
William Villeneuve IR Knee ir-nr
Head-to-Head last 10 meetings
DateWhereScoreP1P2P3TotalHR CloseWinner
Apr 8, 2026 at TOR TOR 0–4 0–10–20–1 4 6.5 U WSH
Dec 18, 2025 at WSH TOR 0–4 0–20–00–2 4 5.5 U WSH
Nov 28, 2025 at WSH TOR 2–4 1–01–10–3 6 5.5 O WSH
Dec 28, 2024 at TOR TOR 2–5 1–21–10–2 7 6 O WSH
Dec 6, 2024 at TOR TOR 1–3 0–01–10–2 4 6 U WSH
Nov 13, 2024 at WSH TOR 4–3 OT 1–20–12–0 7 6 O TOR
Mar 28, 2024 at TOR TOR 5–1 1–02–12–0 6 — TOR
Mar 20, 2024 at WSH TOR 7–3 1–03–23–1 10 — TOR
Oct 24, 2023 at WSH TOR 4–1 1–03–10–0 5 — TOR
Jan 29, 2023 at TOR TOR 5–1 0–14–01–0 6 — TOR