NHL Today
2:00 PM
FLA -185 5-4-2
CHI 6.5 3-7-0
5:00 PM
NYI 5.5 5-3-2
DAL -185 6-3-1
6:00 PM
MTL -120 5-3-2
WPG 5.5 4-3-3
7:00 PM
COL -240 6-4-1
NSH 6.5 3-3-4
9:00 PM
MIN -190 7-3-2
VAN 6.5 2-9-1
← Stats / OTT @ WSH

How the Matchup Page Works

Lines

Before puck drop the page uses Hard Rock Bet's latest moneyline, puck line and total; once the game is final it switches to Hard Rock's closing line so you can see how each bet graded. Hard Rock only — no other sportsbook is shown. Hard Rock doesn't post period totals to our feed, so the period table shows DraftKings and FanDuel lines (labelled DK / FD) and grades at DraftKings' number (FanDuel's if DraftKings has none, 1.5 if neither has posted); the 0.5 / 1.5 / 2.5 chips grade at a fixed line instead. vs DK/FD Close is each team's record against past games' DraftKings (else FanDuel) closing period total.

Betting trends

Each team's hit rate at tonight's number: Season (last season until 5 games are played), L5 / L10, Venue (home games for the home team, road games for the visitor) and H2H (meetings this season and last). vs HR Close is the record against each past game's own Hard Rock closing line (moneyline: in the role — favorite or underdog — the team has tonight). Trends only use games played before this one.

Totals and puck lines are graded on the official final score (overtime counts; the shootout winner gets one goal). Period totals use regulation goals of that period only.

Props, goalies, H2H

Player props lists every Hard Rock line for this game with Season / L10 / H2H over rates at that line; after the game the actual stat is shown. Goalies shows each team's starter from ESPN's probable-goalie report: Confirmed once the team or a beat reporter confirms it, Expected before that, refreshed every 30 minutes on game days. With no report yet it falls back to the team's most recent starter (Last start). After the game it shows the real starters from the box score. Injuries lists both teams' players on ESPN's injury report (Day-To-Day, Out, Injured Reserve) before puck drop. Head-to-head lists recent meetings with period scores and how the Hard Rock closing total graded.

Informational only. Not betting advice.

8-4-0 · Away
6:00 PM CT
6-4-0 · Home
Hard Rock Lines Hard Rock hasn't posted this game yet
Moneyline
OTT — · WSH —
Puck Line
—
Total
—
Betting Trends Season
MarketTeamLineSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs HR Close
Puck Line
cover %
OTT+1.5 67%
8-4
60%
3-2
60%
6-4
60%
3-2
67%
2-1
-1.80u
4-8
WSH-1.5 40%
4-6
20%
1-4
40%
4-6
43%
3-4
33%
1-2
-0.57u
4-6
Moneyline
win %
OTT — 67%
8-4
60%
3-2
60%
6-4
60%
3-2
67%
2-1
+2.37u
8-4
WSH — 60%
6-4
60%
3-2
60%
6-4
71%
5-2
33%
1-2
+1.22u
6-4
Period Totals grade at DK/FD line 0.5 1.5 2.5 · Hard Rock posts no period totals — DraftKings / FanDuel shown
PeriodDK / FDTeamSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs DK/FD CloseAvg goalsGF / GA
1st Period
over 1.5 (no DK/FD line — default)
no DK/FD line OTT 50%
6-6
60%
3-2
50%
5-5
40%
2-3
33%
1-2
50%
6-6
1.42 0.75 / 0.67
WSH 80%
8-2
80%
4-1
80%
8-2
86%
6-1
33%
1-2
80%
8-2
2.70 1.40 / 1.30
2nd Period
over 1.5 (no DK/FD line — default)
no DK/FD line OTT 75%
9-3
80%
4-1
70%
7-3
100%
5-0
100%
3-0
75%
9-3
2.42 1.17 / 1.25
WSH 70%
7-3
80%
4-1
70%
7-3
71%
5-2
100%
3-0
60%
6-4
2.10 1.40 / 0.70
3rd Period
over 1.5 (no DK/FD line — default)
no DK/FD line OTT 50%
6-6
60%
3-2
60%
6-4
40%
2-3
100%
3-0
42%
5-7
2.00 1.08 / 0.92
WSH 40%
4-6
60%
3-2
40%
4-6
43%
3-4
100%
3-0
30%
3-7
1.70 0.50 / 1.20
Team Comparison '26-27
OTTWSH
Record (W-L-OTL)8-4-06-4-0
Points %66.7%60.0%
Goals for / game3.173.40
Goals against / game2.833.20
Shots for / game25.427.5
Shots against / game25.928.4
Power play %11.5%17.9%
Penalty kill %79.1%81.3%
Faceoff %52.3%49.9%
1st period GF / GA0.75 / 0.671.40 / 1.30
2nd period GF / GA1.17 / 1.251.40 / 0.70
3rd period GF / GA1.08 / 0.920.50 / 1.20
Avg game total6.006.60
Probable Goalies ESPN confirmed / expected, else last starter
OTT · Jonas Johansson Last start
Last start Oct 24 · 1 GS · SV% .857 · GAA 4.03
WSH · Charlie Lindgren Last start
Last start Oct 24 · 3 GS · SV% .886 · GAA 2.98
Player Props Hard Rock lines for this game · over rates at each line

No Hard Rock player lines for this game yet — they usually post the morning of game day.

Injuries ESPN injury report
OTTStatusNote
Thomas Chabot OUT Upper Body out
Linus Ullmark IR Lower Body Ullmark (lower body) is expected to miss the next 1-2 weeks, Claire Hanna of TSN reports Thursday.
William Eklund IR Ankle Eklund had surgery to repair a torn ankle tendon and will be out 10-12 weeks, Bruce Garrioch of Postmedia reports Thursday.
WSHStatusNote
Logan Thompson IR Lower Body ir
Vincent Desharnais IR Abdomen ir
Rasmus Sandin IR Knee Sandin (knee) was placed on long-term injured reserve Monday.
Patrick Thomas IR Upper Body ir-nr
Head-to-Head last 10 meetings
DateWhereScoreP1P2P3TotalHR CloseWinner
Mar 18, 2026 at WSH WSH 4–1 0–02–02–1 5 5.5 U WSH
Jan 1, 2026 at OTT WSH 3–4 2–00–21–2 7 5.5 O OTT
Oct 25, 2025 at WSH WSH 1–7 0–10–31–3 8 5.5 O OTT
Mar 3, 2025 at WSH WSH 5–4 SO 2–01–11–3 9 5.5 O WSH
Jan 30, 2025 at OTT WSH 4–5 OT 0–01–33–1 9 5.5 O OTT
Jan 16, 2025 at OTT WSH 1–0 OT 0–00–00–0 1 5.5 U WSH
Apr 7, 2024 at WSH WSH 2–3 OT 1–01–10–1 5 — OTT
Feb 26, 2024 at WSH WSH 6–3 4–22–10–0 9 — WSH
Oct 18, 2023 at OTT WSH 1–6 1–20–30–1 7 — OTT
Dec 29, 2022 at WSH WSH 3–4 OT 0–03–20–1 7 — OTT