NHL Today
6:00 PM
CBJ 4-5-0
PHI 3-7-3
7:00 PM
BOS 9-2-1
CAR 9-2-2
7:00 PM
LAK 3-5-2
CHI 3-8-0
7:00 PM
MTL 6-3-2
STL 5-5-1
7:00 PM
NYI 5-4-2
NSH 4-3-4
7:00 PM
NJD 7-4-0
DAL 7-3-1
7:00 PM
FLA 6-4-2
WPG 4-4-3
8:00 PM
MIN 8-3-2
UTA 8-4-0
9:00 PM
OTT 8-4-0
VGK 8-4-1
9:00 PM
VAN 2-10-1
ANA 5-6-0
9:30 PM
BUF 4-4-3
SJS 6-5-1
← Stats / PHI @ NYI

How the Matchup Page Works

Lines

Before puck drop the page uses Hard Rock Bet's latest moneyline, puck line and total; once the game is final it switches to Hard Rock's closing line so you can see how each bet graded. Hard Rock only — no other sportsbook is shown. Hard Rock doesn't post period totals to our feed, so the period table shows DraftKings and FanDuel lines (labelled DK / FD) and grades at DraftKings' number (FanDuel's if DraftKings has none, 1.5 if neither has posted); the 0.5 / 1.5 / 2.5 chips grade at a fixed line instead. vs DK/FD Close is each team's record against past games' DraftKings (else FanDuel) closing period total.

Betting trends

Each team's hit rate at tonight's number: Season (last season until 5 games are played), L5 / L10, Venue (home games for the home team, road games for the visitor) and H2H (meetings this season and last). vs HR Close is the record against each past game's own Hard Rock closing line (moneyline: in the role — favorite or underdog — the team has tonight). Trends only use games played before this one.

Totals and puck lines are graded on the official final score (overtime counts; the shootout winner gets one goal). Period totals use regulation goals of that period only.

Props, goalies, H2H

Player props lists every Hard Rock line for this game with Season / L10 / H2H over rates at that line; after the game the actual stat is shown. Goalies shows each team's starter from ESPN's probable-goalie report: Confirmed once the team or a beat reporter confirms it, Expected before that, refreshed every 30 minutes on game days. With no report yet it falls back to the team's most recent starter (Last start). After the game it shows the real starters from the box score. Injuries lists both teams' players on ESPN's injury report (Day-To-Day, Out, Injured Reserve) before puck drop. Head-to-head lists recent meetings with period scores and how the Hard Rock closing total graded.

Informational only. Not betting advice.

3-7-3 · Away
6:00 PM CT
5-4-2 · Home
Hard Rock Lines Hard Rock hasn't posted this game yet
Moneyline
PHI — · NYI —
Puck Line
—
Total
—
Betting Trends Season
MarketTeamLineSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs HR Close
Puck Line
cover %
PHI+1.5 69%
9-4
100%
5-0
70%
7-3
67%
4-2
75%
3-1
-2.07u
7-6
NYI-1.5 27%
3-8
20%
1-4
30%
3-7
33%
2-4
25%
1-3
-1.54u
6-5
Moneyline
win %
PHI — 23%
3-10
60%
3-2
30%
3-7
17%
1-5
75%
3-1
-5.20u
3-10
NYI — 46%
5-6
40%
2-3
50%
5-5
67%
4-2
25%
1-3
-2.11u
5-6
Period Totals grade at DK/FD line 0.5 1.5 2.5 · Hard Rock posts no period totals — DraftKings / FanDuel shown
PeriodDK / FDTeamSeasonL5L10VenueH2Hvs DK/FD CloseAvg goalsGF / GA
1st Period
over 1.5
no DK/FD line PHI 31%
4-9
40%
2-3
20%
2-8
17%
1-5
50%
2-2
25%
3-9
1.15 0.62 / 0.54
NYI 55%
6-5
60%
3-2
50%
5-5
67%
4-2
50%
2-2
55%
6-5
1.73 0.82 / 0.91
2nd Period
over 1.5
no DK/FD line PHI 46%
6-7
60%
3-2
50%
5-5
17%
1-5
100%
4-0
42%
5-7
1.92 0.62 / 1.31
NYI 55%
6-5
20%
1-4
60%
6-4
67%
4-2
100%
4-0
55%
6-5
1.91 1.27 / 0.64
3rd Period
over 1.5
no DK/FD line PHI 54%
7-6
40%
2-3
50%
5-5
50%
3-3
25%
1-3
25%
3-9
1.77 0.62 / 1.15
NYI 55%
6-5
40%
2-3
60%
6-4
50%
3-3
25%
1-3
36%
4-7
1.73 0.82 / 0.91
Team Comparison '26-27
PHINYI
Record (W-L-OTL)3-7-35-4-2
Points %34.6%54.5%
Goals for / game1.852.91
Goals against / game3.232.64
Shots for / game22.726.0
Shots against / game31.526.6
Power play %16.3%18.2%
Penalty kill %82.6%86.1%
Faceoff %50.5%54.6%
1st period GF / GA0.62 / 0.540.82 / 0.91
2nd period GF / GA0.62 / 1.311.27 / 0.64
3rd period GF / GA0.62 / 1.150.82 / 0.91
Avg game total5.085.55
Probable Goalies ESPN confirmed / expected, else last starter
PHI · Joseph Woll Last start
Last start Oct 24 · 7 GS · SV% .904 · GAA 2.99
NYI · Ilya Sorokin Last start
Last start Oct 25 · 8 GS · SV% .919 · GAA 2.26
Player Props Hard Rock lines for this game · over rates at each line

No Hard Rock player lines for this game yet — they usually post the morning of game day.

Injuries ESPN injury report
PHIStatusNote
Rasmus Ristolainen OUT Hand The Flyers announced Monday that Ristolainen is expected to miss approximately two weeks due to an upper-body injury.
Cam York IR Upper Body Head coach Rick Tocchet said Friday that he isn't sure whether York (upper body) will be able to suit up Saturday against the Ducks, Jordan Hall of NBC Sports Philadelphia reports.
Owen Tippett IR Upper Body Tippett (upper body) was placed on injured reserve Monday, per the NHL media site.
Travis Konecny IR Lower Body Konecny (lower body) was placed on injured reserve Sunday, according to the NHL media site.
Nikita Grebenkin IR Back Grebenkin (back) underwent successful surgery and is expected to miss at least four months.
NYIStatusNote
Matias Maccelli IR Lower Body Maccelli (lower body) was placed on injured reserve Monday.
Calum Ritchie IR Lower Body ir
Alexander Romanov IR Knee ir
Mathew Barzal IR Knee Barzal (knee) will not join the Islanders for their two-game road trip, Andrew Gross of Newsday reports Thursday.
Head-to-Head last 10 meetings
DateWhereScoreP1P2P3TotalHR CloseWinner
Apr 3, 2026 at NYI NYI 1–4 0–21–10–1 5 5.5 U PHI
Jan 26, 2026 at PHI NYI 4–0 1–02–01–0 4 5.5 U NYI
Nov 28, 2025 at NYI NYI 3–4 SO 0–23–10–0 7 5.5 O PHI
Oct 25, 2025 at PHI NYI 3–4 SO 1–01–11–2 7 6.5 O PHI
Apr 12, 2025 at PHI NYI 3–4 SO 0–02–11–2 7 5.5 O PHI
Jan 30, 2025 at PHI NYI 3–0 0–02–01–0 3 5.5 U NYI
Jan 24, 2025 at NYI NYI 3–1 2–11–00–0 4 5.5 U NYI
Jan 16, 2025 at NYI NYI 3–5 1–00–32–2 8 5.5 O PHI
Apr 1, 2024 at PHI NYI 4–3 OT 2–11–10–1 7 — NYI
Nov 25, 2023 at NYI NYI 0–1 SO 0–00–00–0 1 — PHI