← Stats / Team Stats

How Team Stats Work

Filters & views

Pick a Season (labelled by the years it spans, e.g. '25-26), Regular season or Playoffs, and narrow to a conference or division. The tabs switch between four views of the same teams. Click any column header to sort; click again to flip the order. Click a team to open its full page.

Overview

W counts every win including overtime and shootouts; L is regulation losses; OTL is overtime or shootout losses (worth 1 standings point). PTS = 2 per win + 1 per OTL; P% = points earned ÷ points possible. RW = regulation wins (the first standings tiebreaker). GF/G, GA/G and Diff/G are goals for, against and the difference per game (official final, so a shootout winner gets +1). SF/G / SA/G are shots on goal for and against. PP% = power-play goals ÷ power-play chances; PK% = share of times shorthanded the team did not allow a goal. FO% = faceoffs won. Home / Away / L10 are W-L-OTL records at home, on the road and over the last 10 games.

Periods

Goals for (GF) and against (GA) per game in each regulation period. 1P o0.5 is the share of games with at least one goal (either team) in the 1st period; o1.5 means two or more goals in that period. Overtime and shootout goals never count toward the 3rd period. Hard Rock does not post period totals, so these are shown at fixed lines with no sportsbook number. OT% = games that went past regulation. Avg Total = average combined goals using the official final.

Betting (Hard Rock closing lines)

Every game is graded against the closing line — Hard Rock Bet's last number before puck drop. Only Hard Rock is used, ever. Hard Rock's archive starts with the 2024-25 season, so earlier seasons show "—"; recent games appear as lines are captured.

  • ML (moneyline) = straight win/loss record; OT and shootout results count, as the book grades them. As Fav / As Dog split that record by whether the team was favored (shorter price) or the underdog.
  • Units = profit from betting 1 unit on every game at the closing price. +2.50u means you'd be up 2.5 stakes; a winning record on heavy favorites can still lose units.
  • Puck Line = the NHL spread, almost always ±1.5 goals. A -1.5 favorite must win by 2+; a +1.5 underdog covers by winning or losing by one. The record is "against the spread" (ATS) — cover / didn't cover — with units at the puck-line price.
  • O-U = how often the game total went Over vs Under the closing total (pushes shown third, only possible on whole-number lines). The % is Over % (pushes excluded). Over Units = betting the Over every game. Avg Close / Avg Actual compare the average closing total with what actually got scored.

Shooting & Discipline

SH% = goals ÷ shots on goal (luck-sensitive; league average is ~10%). SV% = team save percentage, 1 − goals against ÷ shots against (empty-net and shootout goals included, so it runs slightly below goalie save %). PIM/G penalty minutes, Hits/G, Blk/G blocked shots, PP Opp/G power plays drawn and PK/G times shorthanded per game.

Informational only. Not betting advice.

Reset
Overview Periods Betting Shooting & Discipline
'26-27 Regular season · All teams · 32 teams
Team SF/G SA/G SH% SV% PIM/G Hits/G Blk/G PP Opp/G PK/G
1 New Jersey Devils 35.726.09.0%87.2%6.815.411.93.332.67
2 Carolina Hurricanes 34.122.411.2%89.0%9.421.211.24.003.36
3 Colorado Avalanche 30.627.313.4%88.6%8.016.714.43.202.30
4 Vegas Golden Knights 30.225.013.3%89.1%8.820.212.93.642.36
5 Utah Mammoth 30.122.512.6%86.2%10.927.514.03.603.20
6 Calgary Flames 30.029.67.1%84.4%13.623.014.42.383.38
7 Detroit Red Wings 29.827.08.6%88.5%10.324.817.03.563.56
8 Minnesota Wild 29.826.110.4%90.4%9.021.814.33.103.30
9 Tampa Bay Lightning 29.824.211.6%89.4%8.421.314.23.442.67
10 Montréal Canadiens 29.726.311.2%85.7%11.820.312.03.224.11
11 Los Angeles Kings 29.327.68.3%86.0%12.320.915.43.293.57
12 Florida Panthers 28.324.611.0%87.8%15.933.010.34.804.30
13 San Jose Sharks 28.228.69.6%87.8%10.124.815.03.303.30
14 Toronto Maple Leafs 27.830.312.4%89.5%9.818.315.13.643.45
15 Columbus Blue Jackets 27.627.59.0%86.8%11.322.815.12.883.75
16 Pittsburgh Penguins 27.427.812.0%86.3%6.712.213.93.002.60
17 Winnipeg Jets 27.329.19.8%90.1%7.723.013.92.562.67
18 Buffalo Sabres 26.925.710.4%85.6%10.619.311.73.603.60
19 Washington Capitals 26.829.212.4%89.0%10.621.016.72.783.33
20 Seattle Kraken 26.531.014.7%89.0%11.616.817.13.202.90
21 St. Louis Blues 26.227.312.3%88.2%9.620.111.22.893.11
22 Dallas Stars 25.422.310.0%92.5%9.221.915.22.563.56
23 Edmonton Oilers 25.226.618.1%88.7%9.125.814.33.223.00
24 Boston Bruins 24.928.014.5%92.1%12.524.416.32.803.50
25 New York Islanders 24.925.312.1%91.2%11.323.413.03.113.56
26 Nashville Predators 24.429.111.8%89.7%7.423.916.53.383.38
27 Anaheim Ducks 24.126.612.0%87.9%9.425.316.93.443.67
28 New York Rangers 24.025.712.5%91.5%10.725.915.83.093.09
29 Ottawa Senators 23.825.512.2%90.6%13.324.117.04.603.90
30 Philadelphia Flyers 21.831.97.6%90.3%9.324.317.03.003.50
31 Chicago Blackhawks 21.430.610.9%86.9%8.916.611.82.673.00
32 Vancouver Canucks 20.733.714.5%86.3%8.624.315.72.913.27